Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel PDF

Posted on 2015-01-29
2
Medium Priority
?
111 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-26
How to I create a simple macro to save various worksheet ranges in an excel file to a PDF and also refer to a cell reference in the naming of the file
0
Comment
Question by:ToddMuch
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Deadman earned 2000 total points
ID: 40579035
Assuming that you have Excel 2007 or later:
Press Alt+F11 to activate the Visual Basic Editor.
Select Insert | Module.
Copy the following code into the module window:

Sub SavePDF()
    ActiveSheet.ExportAsFixedFormat Type:=xlTypePDF, _
        Filename:="C:\PDF\Export.pdf", _
        OpenAfterPublish:=False
End Sub

Open in new window


Change the path and filename as desired.

Switch back to Excel.
Activate the Developer tab of the ribbon.
Click Insert > Button (Form Control)(This is in the Form Controls section of the Insert dropdown).
Click on the worksheet.
Excel will display the Assign Macro dialog.
Select SavePDF in the list of macros, then click OK.
You'll see a small button on the sheet.
Right-click it to edit its text.

Then click outside the button to activate it.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 40579234
Hi,

pls try something like this

ActiveSheet.Range("A1:B10,A25:B30").ExportAsFixedFormat Type:=xlTypePDF, _
        Filename:="C:\Export" & Range("A1").Value & ".pdf", _
        IgnorePrintAreas:=False, OpenAfterPublish:=True


'if multiple sheets

ThisWorkbook.Sheets(Array("Sheet1", "Sheet2")).Select
ActiveSheet.ExportAsFixedFormat Type:=xlTypePDF, _
        Filename:="C:\Export" & Range("A1").Value & ".pdf", _
        IgnorePrintAreas:=False, OpenAfterPublish:=True

Open in new window

Regards
0