Solved

Exchange 2010 / Outlook 2007

Posted on 2015-01-29
6
50 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-08
Hi Experts,

Some of my users are having weird behavior with their mailbox... They got old e-mails randomly sent out as themselves to the same people on those old e-mails.  Could you please give me a lead on how to troubleshoot this?  I have asked the users to change their passwords on a different computers than those that they are using; turn off their current machines until I can run some scan...  Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:swgit
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Deadman
Deadman earned 167 total points
ID: 40579038
Disconnect the internet connection to those user who had problem. Run malware and antivirus full scan all systems. I have faced same issue with one user. I'm surely say that might be a malware or virus at client machine.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
suriyaehnop earned 167 total points
ID: 40579049
Could you verify if the old email stuck on Outbox folder. Verify in Outlook client and as well as in Outlook Web App
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:swgit
ID: 40579054
I was thinking that it's probably related to malware, and have asked users to turn off their machines and not to use them, until they're back from biz trip.  They don't have anything in their Outbox or Draft...
0
To Patch or not to Patch? That is the question!

Don't get caught out like thousands of others around the world in the recent Ransomware Fiasco!
Discuss..
- Why it's not a good idea to wait before Patching
- Sensible approaches to Patching discussed
- Add your feedback, comments and suggestions

 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:SreRaj
SreRaj earned 166 total points
ID: 40579077
Hi,

Please check on your Hub Transport Servers and see if any mails are getting queued and release or remove them based on their timestamp. It could be that mails are getting queued and users are retrying the queued mails and later on queued mails are getting delivered.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:swgit
ID: 40579583
the queue is empty... and when I said old e-mails... they're randomly picked from a month, 3 months.. 5-6 months ago...  I have not heard from anyone else besides a couple of these users... so their machines might have been compromised, infected... I'll update you on this.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:swgit
ID: 40597672
the users machines were in good shape, no e-mails stuck... not sure what happened.  thank you for your inputs!
0