Solved

how to get windows xp to use USB2 speed, instead of USB1 speed

Posted on 2015-01-29
13
257 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-31
I am helping transfer files to a windows XP computer. It has sevice pack 3 installed, However when I use a USB hard drive to place files on it I get a warning, when pluged in, that I should use a USB2 port to have faster file transfer. The bios statistic, clearly says that it has USB2 ports on motherboard. The files are slow to write on the computer from USB hard drive, Much slower that on another win XP computer with a slower mother board. I remember back when I ran win XP as my main OS, that I had to change an OS setting after a service pack install, to get USB2 to function instead of the previous USB1 speed. I looked in a web search for info , but found none that applied.

My Question, -  Can an Expert tell me, how can I get the windows XP OS, to use the USB2 through put speed, instead of the present USB1 speed? ?
0
Comment
Question by:Slick812
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
try using the ports on the back plane vice on the case itself
0
 
LVL 33

Author Comment

by:Slick812
Comment Utility
@ David Johnson , thanks for suggestion, But I thought of that, and tried all 4 ports, side and back, all slow compared to other XP computer with older slower motherboard.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
If Device Manager shows no errors this is generally a device detection error.  If there are Device Manager errors then deleting the Enhanced USB hub drivers and allowing them to reinstall at boot may help.

Do you get the same warning with another USB storage device?

A faulty or underpowered USB device (or, less likely, port) can produce the same message as can a device that wrongly identifies itself to Windows.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Are you using a bus-powered hard drive?  (i.e. one without its own power supply?)

Especially on earlier USB v2 ports, these can draw more power than the port can supply and still run at max speed ... so the port reverts to v1 speeds.
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
also check in device manager that it shows usb 2 driver is installed with the word enhanced
see : How can i tell if my computer has usb 2 :  http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-vista/tips-for-solving-problems-with-usb-devices
To determine if your computer has a USB 2.0 port



You must be logged on as an administrator to perform these steps.

1. Open Device Manager by clicking the Start button Picture of the Start button, clicking Control Panel, clicking System and Maintenance, and then clicking Device Manager.‌ Administrator permission required If you are prompted for an administrator password or confirmation, type the password or provide confirmation.


2.Double-click Universal Serial Bus controllers.


3.If the word Enhanced is included in any of the listed controllers, your computer has USB 2.0 controller drivers installed.


To determine if your computer has a USB 2.0 port



You must be logged on as an administrator to perform these steps.

1. Open Device Manager by clicking the Start button Picture of the Start button, clicking Control Panel, clicking System and Maintenance, and then clicking Device Manager.‌ Administrator permission required If you are prompted for an administrator password or confirmation, type the password or provide confirmation.


2.Double-click Universal Serial Bus controllers.


3.If the word Enhanced is included in any of the listed controllers, your computer has USB 2.0 controller drivers installed.


0 port



You must be logged on as an administrator to perform these steps.

1. Open Device Manager by clicking the Start button Picture of the Start button, clicking Control Panel, clicking System and Maintenance, and then clicking Device Manager.‌ Administrator permission required If you are prompted for an administrator password or confirmation, type the password or provide confirmation.


2.Double-click Universal Serial Bus controllers.


3.If the word Enhanced is included in any of the listed controllers, your computer has USB 2.0 controller drivers installed.


To determine if your computer has a USB 2.0 port



You must be logged on as an administrator to perform these steps.

1. Open Device Manager by clicking the Start button Picture of the Start button, clicking Control Panel, clicking System and Maintenance, and then clicking Device Manager.‌ Administrator permission required If you are prompted for an administrator password or confirmation, type the password or provide confirmation.


2.Double-click Universal Serial Bus controllers.


3.If the word Enhanced is included in any of the listed controllers, your computer has USB 2.0 controller drivers installed.


To determine if your computer has a USB 2.0 port



You must be logged on as an administrator to perform these steps.

1. Open Device Manager by clicking the Start button Picture of the Start button, clicking Control Panel, clicking System and Maintenance, and then clicking Device Manager.‌ Administrator permission required If you are prompted for an administrator password or confirmation, type the password or provide confirmation.


2.Double-click Universal Serial Bus controllers.


3.If the word Enhanced is included in any of the listed controllers, your computer has USB 2.0 controller drivers installed.
0
 
LVL 87

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Make sure the PC has all the manufacturer's drivers installed, starting with the chipset drivers and a reboot before adding further drivers.
0
 
LVL 33

Author Comment

by:Slick812
Comment Utility
Thanks to ALL for their comments, I'll try and cover some points -
1. the USB hard drive has its own power supply.
2. I have stated, that this USB drive passes data MUCH faster on another XP box with USB2 (just for info here, it FLIES with data, on my personal puter with usb3).
3. I have checked the XP device manager and there are NO problems or ! shown anywhere.
      The USB controllers show -  "Standard Enhanced PCI to USB host controller"
4. As far as I can determine " the PC has all the manufacturer's drivers installed", this puter runs great for and older XP puter, so I do not want to spend time on fishing up the NOT likely chance that ther are slightly newer drivers.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
As I said, this USB drive on this box barely averages 1.7 megBytes a second.
I vaguely remember a setting in the XP "Computer Management" that affected the USB speed, But That may be to fuzzy a memory to be accurate.
No Fix so far, not so interested in diagnostics , as I am a FIX, but will do some trouble shooting to find  a fix.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
Comment Utility
"Do you get the same warning with another USB storage device?"
0
 
LVL 33

Author Comment

by:Slick812
Comment Utility
@MASQ ?? I have plugged in a ADATA USB 3 flash, and I get the "This device can perform bettr ona usb2 po ...."
AND the USB read and write on that flash is SLOW, no where near usb2, more like usb1. I get what you are asking, is this a ONE device muck up, no is the answer. It may be just a motherboard bridge partial failure, or USB controller hardware crap. This XP puter is not important to me, just hoping to get several gigs on it in less than 2 hours.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
Comment Utility
Clearly there's an issue with the onboard ports.    The simplest fix is to just add a PCI USBv2 card ... these are very inexpensive these days:    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16815287002&cm_re=PCI%2bUSB-_-15-287-002-_-Product
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
if the problem is recent, you can try a system restore
or run sfc : http://www.updatexp.com/scannow-sfc.html
0
 
LVL 33

Author Comment

by:Slick812
Comment Utility
I ran out of time, needed to move files by any means, I did a brief bing search for solutions, but XP is so old and there are millions of pages about every thing XP, did not find a solution. SO , I booted LINUX from a CD on the puter, and smiley face resulted. In Linux (Fedora) the USB 2 port was going through at USB2 speed!
I will give all commenters points for their time, , , , , , ,
Thanks to all, and maybe there is no straight forward fix for that win XP USB2 problem?
0
 
LVL 33

Author Closing Comment

by:Slick812
Comment Utility
:-)  appreciate all efforts.
0