[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Stream Laptop with Wi-Di

Posted on 2015-01-29
12
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-01
We have someone in our IT department recommend the following laptop using a Wi Di adapter?

What is a Wi Di adpater?  Also, would I be able to install all my applications on this type of laptop?  What are the disadvantages of using this type of laptop?
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
12 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 400 total points
ID: 40579276
WiDi see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/WiDi and http://www.theregister.co.uk/Print/2011/01/07/ces_inside_intel_widi_2/

Basically you have a laptop with WiFi.  If it has the correct Intel CPU you can broadcast media (video and sound) to a TV that has a WiDi device attached to it.  That is the streaming part of your question title.

This http://www.microsoft.com/hardware/en-us/p/wireless-display-adapter#details is the device concerned.

Now as for the suggested laptop.  That has a 32 Gb storage partition.  That doesn't leave much room to install more applications or hold data.  This laptop is primarily designed for people who just need a machine to use to access the Internet, do basic work that can be saved on the Cloud.

This review http://recode.net/2014/12/18/hp-stream-13-review-a-low-cost-windows-alternative-to-chromebooks/ covers all of the pluses and minuses of the machine.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 1600 total points
ID: 40579286
First of all what is it that you want to stream to?

If you want to stream to a TV then you'll need to get a certified Wi-Di receiver which you plug into the TV. You will then need a laptop which has Wi-Di built into it to be able to stream to the Wi-Di receiver that's attached to the TV.

The laptop you linked does not support Wi-Di, it supports the Miracast technology instead which is a different technology to Wi-Di. Think of it as trying to use a Wi-Di laptop with the Apple TV (which utilizes AirPlay), it simply won't work as the technologies are different.

As for whether the laptop will be able to support all your applications, you'll actually need to let us know what applications you want to install on it in the first place. It only has 2GB of RAM and the processor isn't exactly very good either but again, it all depends on what applications you plan on using on this laptop and whether you like to multitask or not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 40579850
All I need is to install Office 2013, Adobe Reader and a small application.   Would I have 32 GB for all those applications, or does some of the 32GB get used for the operating system?
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 40579858
Also, how does Miracast work?  Does the TV need to support Miracast?
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 40579861
Can the laptop work offline, if there is no internet?
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 1600 total points
ID: 40580011
All I need is to install Office 2013, Adobe Reader and a small application.   Would I have 32 GB for all those applications, or does some of the 32GB get used for the operating system?
You won't have much room to save your files. With only 32GB I think you'll find yourself constantly having to free up disk space. As for the programs though, the laptop will be able to run it fine.
Also, how does Miracast work?  Does the TV need to support Miracast?
Same as the other wireless streaming technologies. Yes the TV will need to be able to support Miracast, either natively or via a Miracast receiver. Just like you would with Wi-Di.
Can the laptop work offline, if there is no internet?
Sure, it's running Windows 8.1 so it'd be the same as any other laptop really.
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 40580068
So what's the real difference between this and a real laptop? Hard drive size only?
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 1600 total points
ID: 40580098
Hard drive type as well. This laptop comes with eMMC flash storage which is what you'd find in tablets and low end laptops. It can't compete with regular SSDs which can be commonly found in ultrabooks but it's still better than your traditional 5400 rpm mechanic laptop drive.

Memory can't be upgraded either, the maximum limit is 2GB which is what it already comes with.

Processor is just a dual-core Celeron processor. The majority of mid-level mainstream laptops come with i5 CPUs these days.

The laptop does seem to be a pretty good deal but add in a couple hundred dollars and you could get yourself a reasonably spec'ed laptop from Dell, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 40580288
So besides price, what are the advantages of using this type of laptop?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Stephen Berk
ID: 40581107
I don't think VB ITS can say it any clearer--there's no advantage except for price, and the price is too high for what you get. The device looks like it doesn't know if it wants to be a super low-end laptop, a Chromebook competitor, or a tablet with a bloated OS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 40581125
or it could be only good for wireless display usage only, since most regular laptops don't have that feature
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 1600 total points
ID: 40581220
Except you need to purchase a Miracast receiver with it or find a TV that comes with Miracast built into it. Honestly it's easier to just use a HDMI cable.

No real advantage other than price from what I can see.
0