Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Compile Error in hidden module:

Posted on 2015-01-29
2
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-17
when you add a form or report in Access from another database, if you get the error "Compile Error in hidden module:" what could be the issue? (it worked before adding the form/report).
0
Comment
Question by:25112
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Bitsqueezer earned 1500 total points
ID: 40579186
Hi,

I would check the VBA references in the original database, probably there is a reference to a module which you do not have in your current database. Most likely it is a reference like ADO library which is not in the list of references by default but often used, but it could of course be any other non-default reference. Look into the code of the imported form and check all declarations like "Dim rs As ADODB.Recordset" which would give you the hint that here ADO is needed, similar for any other kind of object which needs an external reference (like MS Office library which is i.e. needed for file dialogs etc.).

Cheers,

Christian
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 500 total points
ID: 40579471
You might also have a conflict in name; you have a module or procedure that is named the same as what is in the hidden project.

Jim.
0