Solved

Show Hide Tab Pages in Tab Control

Posted on 2015-01-29
12
126 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-26
Hi All,

I am developing a windows application in which i am using the tab control in one winform. I have multiple tab pages in that tab control. I want to show/hide the particular tab pages programatically. How can i achieve this?

Please help me to solve this issue.

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:Jatin Nahar
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 500 total points
ID: 40579262
Hi,

You cannot hide them, you have to remove and add them

tabControl1.TabPages.RemoveByKey("tabPage1");

pls refer to
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa984280(v=vs.71).aspx

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jatin Nahar
ID: 40579406
Hi Rgonzo,

Thank you for your response.

I know this but i don't want to remove it, i just want to show/hide them based on the conditions through coding.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 40579453
You have to remove it like it was shown before. You can always add it back
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 40579454
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:DansDadUK
ID: 40579484
Perhaps just set the TabControl state to Enabled = false.

Then your code can control which tab page is displayed.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 40579602
DansDadUK, you have never used the TabControl right? Otherwise, you would know that there is no Enabled property on tab pages!
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 40579960
As stated in the above posts the only way to show and hide a TabPage is to actually add or remove it from the TabPage collection.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Naitik Gamit
ID: 40581193
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:DansDadUK
ID: 40581383
... you have never used the TabControl right? ...
Eric - you are quite correct - I've never used TabControl within a Windows Forms project.

I was a programmer and/or debugger of other people's code (in PLAN, COBOL, SCL, S3, C, C++, JScript, etc) over a period of nearly 40 years before I retired nearly 6 years ago.
Since then I've taught myself (the rudiments of) C#, using Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) within Visual Studio, and in that environment, the TabControl control has a Focusable toggle, which (if set to false) means that the user cannot directly select individual tabs within the control, but they can be selected programmatically).

I (perhaps naively) assumed that Windows Forms (being the older technology) would have something similar, and wrote my earlier comment without properly checking the documentation.

Sorry!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:DansDadUK
ID: 40581585
What am I not understanding about enabling/disabling TabControl within a Windows Forms project?:
Sample TabControl within C
Or are we talking at cross purposes?
Please explain.

... or perhaps the clue is in your comment:

>> ... there is no Enabled property on tab pages ...

I'm referring to the property on the TabControl, not on individual TabPage items.
Perhaps (I haven't checked 'cos I don't use Windows Forms) disabling the TabControl item disables the tab pages as well, so even if one of them is programmatically selected, the user can't interact with it?
Yes - the tab pages are also disabled if the tabcontrol is disabled.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 40581707
This setting disable the complete tabcontrol (all the pages and their contents). It is not what the asker wants!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jatin Nahar
ID: 40634827
good solution
0