Solved

Connecting devices to Exchange Server Outside Network

Posted on 2015-01-30
6
166 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-03
Hi all,

Recently our office resigned its internet and for one reason or another the static IP was changed.

Since then I've been unable to connect any devices to the exchange server outside the network?

We are running SBS 2008 with Exchange 2007.

The root domain i.e. mydomain.co.uk and www.mydomain.co.uk web hosts are hosted on a seperate server (so is it not possible to use autodiscover in this instance???)

so I have remote.mydomain.co.uk pointing to our server (I have pinged and the correct IP is set).

On the Netgear router incoming HTTP on Port 80 and HTTPS on 443 is forwarded to the server ip.

On the server in Windows firewall I have opened TCP ports incoming on 443 and 80 (also outgoing is this needed?).

When I try and run Microsofts Rmeote Connectivity Test I get the following error;

Testing TCP port 443 on host remote.mydomain.co.uk to ensure it's listening and open.
       The specified port is either blocked, not listening, or not producing the expected response.

Any Ideas on how I proceed with this?
0
Comment
Question by:flynny
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:David Atkin
David Atkin earned 166 total points
ID: 40579308
What router do you have?

Check to make sure that port 443 is directed at the correct internal IP.

You should be able to get your web guys to create the autodiscover record for you.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 167 total points
ID: 40579317
Have you updated the IP address for the remote.mydomain.co.uk record with your external DNS hosting provider to point to your new public static IP address?

DNS changes can take up to 48 hours to propagate by nature so it's possible that Microsoft's DNS servers simply haven't seen the updated DNS changes yet.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Dirk Mare
Dirk Mare earned 167 total points
ID: 40579434
As VB ITS said you need contact your new ISP and instruct them to update your MX record and A record that both of them are pointing to the correct public IP.

Do a couple of nslookups on your domain name and on your MX records and make sure it matches.

DirkMare
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 40581276
You placed this question in the Small Business Server zone...are you using SBS and if so, what version?
0
 

Author Comment

by:flynny
ID: 40585953
Hi Guys,

Sorry for the late reply.

After pulling my hair out it turns out it was down to the login details on the router for the internet connection.

These were still returning the old IP address when it was logging into the exchange.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:flynny
ID: 40585956
thanks for the helps guys
0