Solved

Lollipop: what's new?

Posted on 2015-01-30
2
215 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-30
Hi,

I have installed Lollipop on my Samsung Galaxy S5.
I know there are a lot of articles about the new features but would like to know your real life experiences.
What are for you the major benefits/improvements?

Please advise.
J.
0
Comment
Question by:janhoedt
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 40579465
for me major benefits when upgraded are:
- better battery performance
- Smart lock -> you can define safe places (GPS) or safe devices (bluetooth) where your lock screen is disabled (so at home I do not need draw pattern each time I am working with smartphone)
- notifications on lockscreen. you can dismiss them swiping left/right or go into it by double-tap
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Monika Bharti earned 500 total points
ID: 40579478
Hi,

I have found all these features mentioned below that are available in Android 5.0 (lollipop).

Add Trusted Devices: You can set a Bluetooth or NFC tag as a "Trusted Device." When the device is in range of your phone, the security passcode or pattern won't be required to unlock it.

More time playing, less time charging: Power for the long haul with a battery saver feature that extends your device by up to 90 minutes. And now it's easier to manage your power usage – see the estimated time left before you need to charge, and when you're charging, approximately how much time until it's topped up and ready to go.

More ways to secure your device: Share your device securely with guest user mode. Or create multiple user accounts to enable friends to log in on your device. In either case, no one will be able to access any of your stuff. And you can use Android Smart Lock to secure your phone or tablet by pairing it with a trusted device like your wearable or even your car.

Your device, your rules: For fewer worries and disruptions, adjust your settings so that only certain people and notifications get through. When it's important, respond directly from your lock screen.

Pick up where you left off: The songs, photos, apps and even recent searches from one of your Android devices can be immediately enjoyed across all of your Android devices.

Hide sensitive content in notifications: Notifications can be disabled or set to hide sensitive content.

The new Material Design: The first thing you will notice after updating to Android 5.0 Lollipop is the redesigned interface. Google's "Material Design" brings a cleaner, lighter look to the operating system.
0