Solved

how can I pass a string with apostrophe

Posted on 2015-01-30
12
172 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-30
Hi,

I need your help please, I have an onclick event that I am passing a variable.

the value of that variable has apostrophe. How can I pass my value with apostrophe in it?

here's what I have

the value for "cn" is = 'O'brianes'

onClick="return SendValue('#UrlVal#');">

so this is how it looks

onClick="return SendValue('O'brianes');">

How can I fix this issue? 

Please help thank you 

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:lulu50
  • 8
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 500 total points
ID: 40579477
you have to escape it:

onClick="return SendValue('O\'brianes');">

using escape or encoreURI
http://www.w3schools.com/jsref/jsref_escape.asp


onClick="return SendValue(escape('#UrlVal#') );">
0
 

Author Comment

by:lulu50
ID: 40579485
Guy,



I changed the code to this: 
onClick="return SendValue(escape('#GetSomeUsers.cn#')">


My output now is this: 
return SendValue(escape('O'Brien, Smith'));

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Rob
ID: 40579509
I suggest you use double quotes:


onClick="return SendValue(\"#UrlVal#\");">
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 40579520
looks like I confused the "html/url" part ...

you may want to try eval...
onClick="return SendValue(eval('GetSomeUsers.cn') )">

anyhow, where does the value come from?
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 40579523
using double quotes will not help if the value contains double quotes...
0
 

Author Comment

by:lulu50
ID: 40579528
I tried double quotes and that did not work

the value coming from the database
0
 

Author Comment

by:lulu50
ID: 40579536
How can I in Javascript
make this value :
onClick="return SendValue('#GetSomeUsers.cn#' )"

turn to this value:

O\'brianes

if I replace '  with \'  then it will work (How can I do the replace in javascript)

onClick="return SendValue('#GetSomeUsers.cn#.replace(/'/g, "")' )"

something like the above syntax
0
 

Author Comment

by:lulu50
ID: 40579547
if I do this then it works

onClick="return SendValue('O\'brianes')

so I need to replace '    with    \'   in order to work with my passed variable #GetSomeUsers.cn#
0
 

Author Comment

by:lulu50
ID: 40579556
#REReplace(GetSomeUsers.cn,"''","'","ALL")#

but I need to add the \  to get to this result   O\'brianes  I don't know where to put the \
0
 

Author Comment

by:lulu50
ID: 40579558
oh I got it
0
 

Author Comment

by:lulu50
ID: 40579560
Thank you Guy for telling that I have to put \  when I did it works fine


onClick="return SendValue('#REreplace(GetSomeUsers.cn, "'", "\'", "all")#')
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lulu50
ID: 40579563
Thank you all for your help
0