Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Install Solaris 11.2 on Sunfire T1000 (sparc)

Posted on 2015-01-30
4
Medium Priority
?
896 Views
Last Modified: 2015-07-16
Hi,

I am newbie to use Solaris and also does not understand much about networking.

Can someone please in easy steps let me know best way to install Solaris 11.2 on Sunfire T1000 sparc.

Problem is SunFire T1000 does not have any DVD or USB drives and have Solaris 10 installed on it. Oracle also does not provide any upgrade from 10 to 11.2.

1. Can anyone suggest if I can install the new OS via ALOM? if yes, then how?
2. Any other way like jump start. If yes then how. Whats the easiest way and what all would I need?
0
Comment
Question by:searchsanjaysharma
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40579610
did you run the update packager?
sudo pkg update
0
 

Author Comment

by:searchsanjaysharma
ID: 40579962
No - I did not as I have read in many places that there is no upgrade from 10 to 11.2.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 750 total points
ID: 40580814
a) USB DVD drive
b) netboot
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Hanno P.S. earned 750 total points
ID: 40644651
If there is no local DVD drive and you cannot attach one, you will have to do a network install
(lines starting with '$' denote a command to run)

a) Setup an install server (can use any Solaris: SPARC or x86, even virtual)
     - Mount the SPARC install DVD on your Solaris system.
     - copy the contents onto disk:
       $ cd /cdrom/cdrom0/S0/Solaris_10/Tools
       $ ./setup_install_server /target/directory
     - make sure to NFS export the contents /target/directory
        add this line to /etc/dfstab:
            share -F nfs -o ro,anon=0 -d "installserver" /target/directory
        run command:
        $ shareall ; share
b) Configure your system as install-client
        - add the hostname for your T1000 to /etc/hosts with an appropriate IP address
        $ cd /target/directory/Solairs*/Tools
        $ ./add_install_client -e <MAC-Addr> <hostname> sun4v
       where <MAC-Addr is the ethernet address of your T1000 and <hostname> it's hostname.
       This updates the /etc/bootparams file and creates the bootstrap file under
c) Do a network boot and the interactive install process should run now
    at the "ok" prompt in LOM enter:
        boot net -- install
    or (verbose mode)
       boot net -v -- install
0