[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sort arraylist

Posted on 2015-01-30
5
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-17
I have an arraylist

Untitled.png
I need to sort array by the number before the comma

I need it with lowest to highest
0
Comment
Question by:Jason
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 40579562
I would suggest to split up the values into a small helper class, and compare using the proper parts with the propert data types. which means to sort by "part(6)" from the source data

trying to sort like this after the string concatenation is not really efficient...

hence, can you not sort the "input" instead?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jason
ID: 40579596
If i separate them how do you keep the association between them
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 40579623
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 2000 total points
ID: 40580216
Why are you using an ArrayList?...they are deprecated and hard to work with.

It can be done, however:
        Dim list As New ArrayList
        list.Add("10.90,1")
        list.Add("7.50,2")
        list.Add("20.40,3")
        list.Add("4.40,4")
        list.Add("11.70,5")
        list.Add("10.80,6")
        list.Add("48.00,7")
        list.Add("2.50,8")
        list.Add("12.80,9")

        list = New ArrayList(list.ToArray.Select(Function(x) x.ToString).ToList.OrderBy(Function(x) CDbl(x.Split(",")(0))).ToArray)
        For Each x In list
            Debug.Print(x)
        Next

Open in new window


If you can't use the fancy LINQ stuff, then you'll have to go with Guy's suggestion.

Preferably, though, you should be using a List and have those values in some kind of structure (like a Class); then you could sort it quite easily.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jason
ID: 40580872
Great works awesome
Only using arraylist because it is extracted from another arraylist
will need to look at LINQ.

Thx heaps
0