Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Read aloud feature in Adobe reader

Posted on 2015-01-30
3
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-10
I just installed adobe Reader with with Read aloud feature, but after I open a pdf file and use the shortcut keys (Ctrl + Shift + V) The voice says: "empty page." It is not reading the text in the pdf aloud.

Question: How can I correct this?
0
Comment
Question by:Mike Eghtebas
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
dlb6597 earned 750 total points
ID: 40579658
sounds like the pdf doc is an image only and contains no text and need to go through an OCR process...can you left-click an highlight any text?
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 40579686
There are only text, no images. I click on the page, I select some text, etc. Only thing I hear is "Blank Page...". One possibility I can think of, this feature maybe disallowed in free version. If not then I possibly need to change some setting somewhere.

There is no select option in right-click. With Edit>select all, it still doesn't read with the short cut Ctrl + Shift + V (per menu).

Even with image, it should read its Alternate text. To do a test I copied a selected portion of text in this file to paste it here:

"SQL Server 2012 and have some experience"

So, this test shows what I have it actually text.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:viki2000
viki2000 earned 750 total points
ID: 40588414
Maybe is helpful if you post here the pdf file, or at least 1 page from it.
It is important that others have your pdf ot parts of it to be tested on other systems.
0