Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I need help with Excel function interpretations

Posted on 2015-01-30
9
Medium Priority
?
135 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-12
Hi All,
      I need help with Excel function interpretations:

      This is my interpretation of this one:            =IF(AND(OR(ISBLANK(K8),K8<>0),J8=0,B8=0),K8,0)      
      if (ISBLANK(K8) OR K8<>0) AND J8=0 ???? then
         K8
      else
         0
      end if;
      
      This is my interpretation of this one:      =IF(W60=0,IF(OR(P60<0,O60<0),P60,0),0)
      if W60=0 then
        IF(P60<0 OR O60<0)then
           P60
        else
          0
        end if
      else
        0
      end if

      =SUMIF('Various Adj'!$F$5:$F$500,A134,'Various Adj'!$K$5:$K$500)
      =IF(AND(D134<>0,J134=0),P134,0)
      =SUMIFS(FGI!$L$2:$L$20000,FGI!$A$2:$A$20000,A134,FGI!$G$2:$G$20000,"FGI")
      =ROUND(SUMIF('SO Backlog'!$D$2:$D$7947,A134,'SO Backlog'!$K$2:$K$7947),0)
      =IF(ISERROR(+H134/B134),0,+H134/B134)
      =SUMIFS(Rev!$V$2:$V$3000,Rev!$AO$2:$AO$3000,A8,Rev!$W$2:$W$3000,"REV")

Thank you for your help,
Bill
0
Comment
Question by:bcarlis
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Phillip Burton
Phillip Burton earned 1600 total points
ID: 40579566
=IF(AND(OR(ISBLANK(K8),K8<>0),J8=0,B8=0),K8,0)  is
      if (ISBLANK(K8) OR K8<>0) AND J8=0 AND B8 = 0
then
         K8
      else
         0
      end if;
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Phillip Burton
Phillip Burton earned 1600 total points
ID: 40579569
=SUMIF('Various Adj'!$F$5:$F$500,A134,'Various Adj'!$K$5:$K$500)

For each cell in 'Various Adj'!$F$5:$F$500
If it is equal to A134
then add the corresponding cell in column K.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Phillip Burton
Phillip Burton earned 1600 total points
ID: 40579572
=SUMIFS(FGI!$L$2:$L$20000,FGI!$A$2:$A$20000,A134,FGI!$G$2:$G$20000,"FGI")
Sum column L (between rows 2 and 20000) IF, and ONLY IF
   the corresponding row in column A equals A134
   AND
   the corresponding row in column G equals "FGI"
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40579573
Surely you can work out the rest yourself, as they are the same as the above.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bcarlis
ID: 40579603
=SUMIF('Various Adj'!$F$5:$F$500,A134,'Various Adj'!$K$5:$K$500)
For each cell in 'Various Adj'!$F$5:$F$500
If it is equal to A134
then add the corresponding cell in column K.

Open in new window


"Various Adj" is another tab
so "For each cell in Various Adj'!$F$5:$F$500"

so how do I break this apart?          
!$F$5:$F$500
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Phillip Burton
Phillip Burton earned 1600 total points
ID: 40579607
For each cell in the spreadsheet Various Adj, cells $F$5:$F$500
   If it is equal to the current spreadsheet, cell A134
then add the corresponding cell in the spreadsheet Various Adj, column K.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bcarlis
ID: 40579742
Great.. I'm seeing it.. will get back to you..

thank you!
Bill
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 400 total points
ID: 40580055
Couple that might not be covered by Phillip's explanations:

 =ROUND(SUMIF('SO Backlog'!$D$2:$D$7947,A134,'SO Backlog'!$K$2:$K$7947),0)
SUMIF is explained above; this will ROUND the result of the SUMIF to zero decimals, syntax is:
=ROUND(Formula,Decimals)

=IF(ISERROR(+H134/B134),0,+H134/B134)
This is looking at the formula "H134 divided by B134", if the result is an error then put zero else put result. Depending on version of excel (2007 or later) you can use the following:

=IFERROR(H134/B134,0)
Syntax is:
=IFERROR(Formula, Error_Result)

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:bcarlis
ID: 40605937
Thank you both for your help!
May need some more but will open new question.
Thx again, Bill
0