Solved

Exchange Log Analyzer for Exchange 2007 - where can I download

Posted on 2015-01-30
3
122 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-06
Microsoft have discontinued download links for this tool, "Exchange Log Analyzer": http://code.msdn.microsoft.com/ExLogAnalyzer

Details: http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2010/01/20/3409213.aspx

Where can I obtain this tool now,or a better tool to analyse exchange messages.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:tegenius
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Bing CISM / CISSP earned 300 total points
ID: 40581036
i have no idea why this handy utility has been retired but i do know another cute utiluty of Ms can do the same thing though it is for general log anallysis not dedicated for Exchange logs.

it is Microsoft Log Paeser 2.2, which can be downloaded from here.

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=24659

it suppors generic XML, CSV, TSV and W3C formatted text files e.g. Exchange Tracking Logs. check its HELP file for details.
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Jian An Lim
Jian An Lim earned 200 total points
ID: 40582278
to add on, i will also use log parser studio as this make it GUI friendly (it need the logparser itself)

http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2013/06/17/log-parser-studio-2-2-is-now-available.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tegenius
ID: 40594865
I was able to use both with that guide. Cheers!
0