Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

re-write 6i code in 11g forms

Posted on 2015-01-30
5
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-06
hi how can i re-write this code in 11gR2 as set_input_focus is absolute
procedure PROC_FLD is
BEGIN
  if name_in('system.current_field') = 'SCR_NOHLP_FIRST_FIELD' then
     set_input_focus (menu);
  end if;
END;

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:chalie001
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 40579698
I managed to find a copy of the Forms 6i documentation here -> http://download.oracle.com/otn_hosted_doc/forms/forms/A73074_01.pdf

According to that documentation:

/*
** Built-in: SET_INPUT_FOCUS
** Example: Directs the users input focus to the Menu when
** used with the only support parameter, MENU.
** Only has an effect on character-mode or
** block-mode devices.
*/

As this is cross posted in web development and java areas, I'm guessing your forms are not being run in character mode.  I believe that you can just remove the call to the function without changing functionality.

That is backed up by the last comment in this post -> https://community.oracle.com/thread/943276
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Helena Marková
ID: 40583402
As an addition to johnsone's answer you can also use Migration Assistant - frmplsqlconv.bat (it is a part of Forms installation).
0
 

Author Comment

by:chalie001
ID: 40583708
i did i replace it with null but how can i replace as it is absolute and how can  i do batch compile of library and forms
0
 

Author Comment

by:chalie001
ID: 40583994
am geting this error when i run migration assistance
Log written into File - C:\MigrationLog\logliib20922
processing ....
Log - C:\migrationform\CALMAIN.FMB touched : Mon Feb 02 14:55:46 CAT 2015
ERROR opening C:\migrationform\CALMAIN.FMB :oracle.forms.jdapi.JdapiException: FRM-10102: Cannot attach PL/SQL library LSPL_SET_LOV_VALID_USER_UNIT. This library attachment will be lost if the module is saved.
FRM-10102: Cannot attach PL/SQL library LGNL0001. This library attachment will be lost if the module is saved.
Check subclass and library dependencies
Log - C:\migrationform\CALMAIN.FMB released : Mon Feb 02 14:55:47 CAT 2015


------------------------------------------------------------
[End of Log]
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Helena Marková earned 2000 total points
ID: 40585602
There is problem with path there. One option is putting all libraries to the directory where *.fmb are located.
0