[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Adding Server 2008 R2 Server to existing 2012 R2 domain.

Posted on 2015-01-30
3
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-30
I guess I want to make sure I'm thinking clearly because I've never done this before.  I have a single server with 2012 R2 Std running as the PDC with all FMSO roles.  I'd like to add a 2008 R2 Std server as a secondary controller.  The domain and forest functional level are both Windows Server 2008 R2.  It won't be a problem to add that second server as a domain controller, will it?
0
Comment
Question by:computerconcepts
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 40579777
Given that environment, it'll he fine.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Manoj Bojewar
Manoj Bojewar earned 1000 total points
ID: 40579778
This is supported Scenario.  There won't be any problem.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:computerconcepts
ID: 40579795
Awesome, thanks guys!
0