Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Printers in Server 2012 - Errors & Offline

Posted on 2015-01-30
5
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-30
We are working on a transition to a new printer server that is running Server 2012. I have had some issues pop up where printers are not printing and they error out. I have tried multiple variations of drivers with no success. I even have one printer that shows up as offline on the new server but it's online on the old. Anyone else have issues or know where I may be going wrong here?

They're all being added as TCP/IP printers and then being shared
And I'm getting all the drivers off the manufacturer's website
0
Comment
Question by:Heather Schrader
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:William Fulks
ID: 40579772
What make/model printers are you using?

I'm assuming you're using the same IP address since one still shows up on the old server, so it's probably just a driver issue. I know for one model printer there might be a half dozen different drivers available.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Heather Schrader
ID: 40579877
We have a lot - currently I'm trying to get a HP LaserJet 400 M401dn up on the server. It shows up offline but I can get to it through the IP address in a web browser on that server.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jason Johanknecht
ID: 40579887
Did you try the HP Universal print driver?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:William Fulks
ID: 40580137
Try running the HP Print and Scan Doctor on the new server and it may help identify the problem. I bet it's a driver issue.

http://support.hp.com/us-en/document/c03286146
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Niabingi earned 2000 total points
ID: 40580230
hello go to the properties of the printer click on Ports tab and then click configure port, uncheck the SNMP check box and click ok,  that should bring it back online and ready.
0