[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Set-SCVMHost : A parameter cannot be found that matches parameter name 'EnableEnhancedSessionMode'.

Posted on 2015-01-30
7
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-04
Why isn't this parameter working?`

PS E:\> get-vmhost hostname | % { Set-VMhost $_ -EnableEnhancedSessionMode $TRUE }
Set-SCVMHost : A parameter cannot be found that matches parameter name 'EnableEnhancedSessionMode'.
At line:1 char:46
+ get-vmhost m01trfshv0011 | % { Set-VMhost $_ -EnableEnhancedSessionMode $TRUE }
+                                              ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidArgument: (:) [Set-SCVMHost], ParameterBindingException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : NamedParameterNotFound,Microsoft.SystemCenter.VirtualMachineManager.Cmdlets.SetHostCmdle
   t

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:itnifl
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40581045
use the right command
Set-VMhost -EnableEnhancedSessionMode $TRUE
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:itnifl
ID: 40582313
I did, look closely:
Set-VMhost $_ -EnableEnhancedSessionMode $TRUE

It still invokes Set-SCVMHost
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 40591568
I have no experience with these cmdlets, but I would ask why the code you posted references Set-VMHost, while the error message references Set-SCVMHost.

Do you have a proxy function, or did you post the wrong command?  Only Set-VMHost supports that parameter.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:itnifl
ID: 40605868
What sort of proxy function are you refering to? Custom made function that uses Set-SCVMHost and is named Set-VMHost? No, not that I know of. I have not defined any functions for this. Is there any place this could have gotten bewildered?
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 1500 total points
ID: 40606341
I was actually thinking the other way around, function named Set-VMHost that references Set-SCVMHost.
You could examine the function drive.
gci function:\set*
Or look at the results from Get-Command.

Maybe make sure that System Center commands aren't available if you're not using them.  Since I don't use it, I'm not sure if they're loaded as a module or what.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:itnifl
ID: 40644445

PS E:\>  Get-Command Set-VMhost

CommandType     Name                                               ModuleName
-----------     ----                                               ----------
Alias           Set-VMHost

Remove-Item alias:Set-VMHost

That fixed the problem.
0