Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook will not remember exchange credentials

Posted on 2015-01-30
4
Medium Priority
?
60 Views
Last Modified: 2015-09-21
Hello,

I am pulling my hair out with this and users moaning is driving me mad hopefully someone can help.

We have a our users connecting to an Exchange 2013 server for their e-mail and since we installed and set them up on this server they cannot save their credentials for Exchange. It is a mixed environment of Office 2007, 2010 and 2013 and clients would seem to get their credentials saved and others cannot not.

We have tried changing authentication types on the machines between negotiate, NTLM and basic but no variation seems to allow the saving of credentials the users always have to type them

Any help would be mostly appreciated.

Regards

Josh
0
Comment
Question by:purpleoak
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Manoj Bojewar
ID: 40579803
These system are part of domain or Workgroup.  If these systems are part of domain then no need to do anything. if the system are part of workgroup, you have to use credentials manager to save the password.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40579917
Are all mailboxes on Exchange 2013, or do you also have a co-existing environment with another version of Exchange server?

When do the users need to enter in their credentials, as soon as they open Outlook or after Outlook is already opened? Do you get the same results if you use Cached mode vs Online Mode with Exchange?

Does this only happen to Outlook 2007 clients or Outlook 2010 or a mix of all of them?

Also what are you using for your Outlook Anywhere Authentication? Try using NTLM if you haven't already.

Will.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:purpleoak
ID: 40579945
This is not part of an existing environment and the users are prompted when opening outlook on a mixture of versions 2007, 2010, 2013 we have tried NTM but this does not work. Online instead of cached is not an option as the broadband line is very slow as they are using a hosted exchange server.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 2000 total points
ID: 40580031
So Online mode does correct this issue? Have you tried re-creating the OST or even the Outlook profile on the users machine? Also for testing have you tried a different machine?

When you do Test Email Auto Config or Connection Status are the URL's correct?

Will.
0