Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

prioity of the USB connections.

Posted on 2015-01-30
11
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-18
I have had issues when loading Plantronics headsets on laptops and the computer not seeing the device. If I move to another USB port it finds it? Is this due to USB 2 ports and USB 3 ports being the difference and how would you tell which port is USB 3 or USB 2? The desktops all find the headset right off, it is just the laptops that give me issues. I just keep moving the USB connector to another USB port until it finds it.
0
Comment
Question by:millerdog
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason Johanknecht earned 1400 total points
ID: 40579881
You can buy a USB tester to verify enough voltage is coming through the USB port to power the headset.   Then I would check with Plantronics on power requirements (Probably listed online).

I use the logitech headsets on laptops and have never seen an issue like that before.

Amazon has many options for the tester: http://www.amazon.com/s/ref=nb_sb_noss_1?url=search-alias%3Daps&field-keywords=usb+tester
0
 

Author Comment

by:millerdog
ID: 40579956
Thanks. I am ordering 1 now. I myself never had an issue until we started using Plantronics Savi 740. This works with both phone and Vidyo conferencing. It really is nice and works great. Not sure why it only likes certain ports.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 600 total points
ID: 40579983
The Plastic part of USB 3 ports are colored blue,, while USB 2 ports are Black.
0
 

Author Comment

by:millerdog
ID: 40579998
Now that was helpful. Thanks That was a great tip. I wish I could have seen that sooner and I would have given you some points as well. Great tip.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jason Johanknecht
ID: 40580054
I would be interested in seeing the results or what you discover to be the trouble.
What make/model laptops are you using?  It sounds like it is random which USB port fails to operate, is that correct?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jason Johanknecht
ID: 40580077
Rindi, have you had experience with USB 3.0 ports not working with headsets?  Logitech has no known issues with such use.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jason Johanknecht
ID: 40580079
I am not able to find any documentation on USB requirements form Plantronics yet.  I have not used any of their USB headsets though either.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40580124
No, I don't use headsets. But I wouldn't "waste" a USB 3 port on a headset, as for that even a USB 1 port should be more than adequate.
0
 

Author Comment

by:millerdog
ID: 40580276
Lenovo laptops from the T420 to the T440S some W series as well. I had 4 laptops yesterday not see the 410 Plantronics headsets and have had numerous laptops doing the same all Lenovo. I have another tech who has seen this many times as well. We have a huge list of users to setup these headsets and this has been our problem. Now we do find the port and it is usually the 2 right next to the power jack for the charger. It is not critical but a pain when in a hurry. I would not like to waste these ports myself as I have better things to plug in. Not my call. I am just the dog who has to get it done.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40581172
if you say 'they don't see the headset' what exactly do you mean?
first : do you get a notification sound when you connect it? and if so,
do you see it installed in device manager wtithout error?
bith must be true in order for them to work
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:millerdog
ID: 40616261
The issue was the USB. It seems that the headset likes the 3.0 better. Not sure why as it is just a headset but since the camera for Vidyo needs the higher end port? Not sure why but that is how it seems to work better. I moved them all to the 3.0 ports and it works fine. Thanks and yes, I bought one of the power checkers and it is great.
0