Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Upgrading Server 2003 to 2008 and Effects on vSphere V

Posted on 2015-01-30
5
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-30
I have recently p2v'd our VCenter server and taken a snapshot of it.  It's not doing anything fancy like HA or DRS, just simply VM management.  After doing this I upgraded the Server OS from Windows 2003 to 2008, now the vcenter service wont start (v5.1), which isn't entirely surprising as I have always had issues like this and have gotten it working with different and unique fixes each time, for example this was that last fix that worked, post p2v it stopped working again (a delicate service no doubt)...
http://james-carpenter.net/?p=55

But now, it wont start, IE but it's a new and unique problem once again, because it wont fail, it just gets stuck on starting.  And if you watch the vpdx service, it keeps the cpu utilization at around 25% and RAM keeps looping from 20mb to 75 and back down again.

Any tips or tricks or "rituals" to get it working again, or was I too bold expecting that it would continue to run after the OS upgrade?  I can always just revert the snapshot, but it would be nice to get it starting as all of its other many... many service dependencies are running...which is weird.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:CnicNV
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 123
ID: 40579964
Did you P2V, with ALL Relevant Services Stopped?

e.g. SQL and vCenter Server
0
 

Author Comment

by:CnicNV
ID: 40580009
Hey Andrew, yes during the p2v process, I made sure that all vcenter services were in a stopped state as well as the two sql services that it requires.

But the p2v was done on it while it was running on server 2003.  After the p2v was completed, the service would not start, but I was able to get it running successfully for several days and a bunch of restarts later using the fix in that link in my original post.  It wasn't until after I upgrade the OS to Server 2008 that it would not start again.  But all other services (well minus the few that require vcenter server to run) are running ok.  I checked the vpdx"random number".log logs and there is tons of data in there, nothing that I can really interpret, but nothing is standing out as error.   But as said, the service doesn't actually stop, its just stuck in a starting state.

Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Mr Tortur earned 750 total points
ID: 40580090
Hi,
knowing vCenter for installing and migrating it for years I would never think that it would start again after an OS upgrade, and even less from 2003 to 2008, because there is so much differences between them.
Maybe I am too pessimist this time.. but I think the only way for you to make it work is to reinstall VMare vCenter server.
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 750 total points
ID: 40580221
Okay, well if the vCenter Service was broken, an upgrade to 2008, is only going to make the issue worse!

Not fix it!

Keep the SQL Databases, and re-install vCenter Server.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CnicNV
ID: 40580395
Ok, thanks for the feedback, I will try a few vmware 3 star rated forum posts to see if any of them can get it unstuck.  If not, restore snapshot and I guess start planning to re-install from scratch on server 2008 as the database isn't needed (or hopefully shouldn't be).
0