Solved

After updating Server 2012 I am still getting Windows pop-up saying that I have not updated Windows in over 30 days.

Posted on 2015-01-30
6
202 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-03
After updating Windows 2012 I continuously get a Windows message, you know the one that is a blue ribbon across the screen with white writing.  Saying that Windows has not updated in 30 days and no matter which way I go it does not go away.  Cancel button, it comes back in 1 minute.  Check for updates button goes to update screen that shows that all my updates are up to date.
0
Comment
Question by:MT2130
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40580155
Did you restart the server after installing the updates? Also try restarting the Windows Update service.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Lionel MM earned 500 total points
ID: 40581339
I got this too when first setting up my 2012 server--it did that for about a week and then finally went away. Only other thing I can suggest is that you reset your update -- I have a script I use but you can try this link; it also works (if not let me know and I will post the script I use) http://support.microsoft.com/kb/971058
0
 

Author Comment

by:MT2130
ID: 40581717
Lionelmm,   I believe that did it.  Thanks

VB ITS, I did do that first and it did not correct the issue.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:MT2130
ID: 40581768
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for MT2130's comment #a40581717

for the following reason:

The issue has been resolved.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 40581769
in his commnet http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Q_28607130.html#a40581717 mt2130 says "Lionelmm,   I believe that did it.  Thanks" so my suggestion worked and the problems is solved by me so I should be awarded the points
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Rob Jurd (eenookami)
ID: 40583740
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 500 points for lionelmm's comment #a40581339

for the following reason:

As indicated
0