Solved

Bock Net work browsing through group policy issue

Posted on 2015-01-30
14
94 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-12
Hi,

I created a group policy to try to block network browsing by going to and setting:

User Configuration > Policies > Administrative Templates > Windows Components > Windows Explorer.

  No Computers Near Me in Network Locations
 No Entire Network in Network Locations
 Remove Map Network Drive and Disconnect Network Drive

This seems to work and the users can still get their mapped drives, but now I am getting reports that some of the users lost their printers

Would these settings affect that?
0
Comment
Question by:thomasm1948
  • 8
  • 3
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Trenton Knew earned 500 total points
ID: 40580033
If they were installed using the "network printer" option, then yes.  If you installed as a local device via a TCP/IP port, then no.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thomasm1948
ID: 40580061
They were installed using GPO:

\\pr-hs-prt01\MS-409-Color
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Trenton Knew
ID: 40580076
can you manually browse \\pr-hs-prt01 on one of the computers in the GPO by typing it in run or in an address bar?
0
 

Author Comment

by:thomasm1948
ID: 40580094
Yes, the settings above should only affect the network browsing through Network Places or explorer
0
 

Author Comment

by:thomasm1948
ID: 40580102
The users still have access to their network drives
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Trenton Knew
ID: 40580268
Sorry, I got nothin.  I was thinking that perhaps the printer connection would break if those users somehow added the printers via network browsing, but you said they were added via GPO.  Also you said, some, but not all I'm assuming.  There's no consistent behavior. Could just be windows Group Policy being weird, since It's known to be fickle at times.  Wish I could help more
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 40580315
All 3 settings do not restrict user from manually accessing shared resources from run dialog box

Due to  "Remove Map Network Drive and Disconnect Network Drive" I guess printers are getting disconnected
0
 

Author Comment

by:thomasm1948
ID: 40580413
The "Remove Map Network Drive and Disconnect Network Drive"  prevents users from using Windows Explorer or Network Locations to map or disconnect network drives
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 40580421
You are using shared printers \\server\printer

This is also kind of mapping
0
 

Author Comment

by:thomasm1948
ID: 40580459
Yes, but the shared  drives are mapped the same way and they work
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 40581180
So you mean to say, users are not able to map shared printers?

It might be printer drivers problem, have you tried to update printer drivers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:thomasm1948
ID: 40598412
The users have access to their network drives
0
 

Author Comment

by:thomasm1948
ID: 40605511
I figured it out.  The reason why the printers were not applying was that the GPO was timing out.  I increase the time out and everything applied.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:thomasm1948
ID: 40605515
thank you for trying to help resolve my issue
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

I was supporting a handful of Windows 2008 (non-R2) 2 node clusters with shared quorum disks. Some had SQL 2008 installed and some were just a vendor application that we supported. For the purposes of this article it doesn’t really matter which so w…
You might have come across a situation when you have Exchange 2013 server in two different sites (Production and DR). After adding the Database copy in ECP console it displays Database copy status unknown for the DR exchange server. Issue is strange…
This tutorial will give a an overview on how to deploy remote agents in Backup Exec 2012 to new servers. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, are global settings for the application such as connecting to a remote Back…
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application and how to execute it on the appropriate database. Log onto the server running the Backup Exec database. In a larger environment, this would generally be …

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

18 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now