Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to change ISP information in Server 2012

Posted on 2015-01-30
2
Medium Priority
?
82 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-11
I have AT&T coming in to our business installing their fiber. I would like to know what changes need to be made on our current windows Server 2012 system. We currently have a T-1 configured and using. We do have VPN, OWA and a sonic wall with 3 cisco switches.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:cmdolcet
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 2000 total points
ID: 40580088
you need to change any firewall rules that have NAT addresses to anything inside
you need to change any public DNS records you have (A/MX/PTR/TXT, etc.)
i would plan this out one at a time and test off hours to make sure everything is working
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40580117
I would keep the old T-1 line running if possible then do a planned cutover once you've sorted out any potential DNS changes, firewall rules, etc. as pointed out by Seth above.
0