Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error:  'ToDecimal' is not a member of 'convert'.

Posted on 2015-01-30
4
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-30
Hi Experts,

I'm getting the following error:

cervert-error.png
Here's my code:

    Dim WorksheetID As Integer
    Dim _CRDBTotal As Decimal = 0
    Dim _AdjustedTotal As Decimal = 0
    Dim _ProposedTotal As Decimal = 0
    Dim _ActCostTotal As Decimal = 0
    Dim _EstCostTotal As Decimal = 0

    Protected Sub GridServices_RowDataBound(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.Web.UI.WebControls.GridViewRowEventArgs) Handles GridServices.RowDataBound

        If e.Row.RowType = DataControlRowType.DataRow Then
            _EstCostTotal += Convert.ToDecimal(DataBinder.Eval(e.Row.DataItem, "EstimatedCost"))
            _ActCostTotal += Convert.ToDecimal(DataBinder.Eval(e.Row.DataItem, "ActualCost"))
            _ProposedTotal += Convert.ToDecimal(DataBinder.Eval(e.Row.DataItem, "Proposed"))
            _AdjustedTotal += Convert.ToDecimal(DataBinder.Eval(e.Row.DataItem, "Adjusted"))
            _CRDBTotal += Convert.ToDecimal(DataBinder.Eval(e.Row.DataItem, "CreditDebit"))
        End If

        If Convert.ToInt32(Convert.ToDecimal(DataBinder.Eval(e.Row.DataItem, "CreditDebit"))) < 0 Then
            e.Row.Cells(6).ForeColor = Drawing.Color.Red
        End If

        If e.Row.RowType = DataControlRowType.Footer Then
            ' Cell 0
            e.Row.Cells(1).Text = "Totals:"
            e.Row.Cells(1).HorizontalAlign = HorizontalAlign.Right

            ' Cell 1 - Estimated Total
            e.Row.Cells(2).Text = _EstCostTotal.ToString("c")
            e.Row.Cells(2).HorizontalAlign = HorizontalAlign.Right
            ' e.Row.Cells(2).CssClass = "pGrandTotal"

            ' Cell 2 - Actual Total
            e.Row.Cells(3).Text = _ActCostTotal.ToString("c")
            e.Row.Cells(3).HorizontalAlign = HorizontalAlign.Right
            ' e.Row.Cells(3).CssClass = "pGrandTotal"

            ' Cell 3 - Proposed Total
            e.Row.Cells(4).Text = _ProposedTotal.ToString("c")
            e.Row.Cells(4).HorizontalAlign = HorizontalAlign.Right
            e.Row.Cells(4).ForeColor = Drawing.Color.DarkGreen
            ' e.Row.Cells(4).CssClass = "pGrandTotal"

            ' Cell 4 - Adjusted Total
            e.Row.Cells(5).Text = _AdjustedTotal.ToString("c")
            e.Row.Cells(5).HorizontalAlign = HorizontalAlign.Right
            e.Row.Cells(5).ForeColor = Drawing.Color.DarkGreen
            ' e.Row.Cells(5).CssClass = "pGrandTotal"

            ' Cell 4 - Credit Debit
            e.Row.Cells(6).Text = _CRDBTotal.ToString("c")
            e.Row.Cells(6).HorizontalAlign = HorizontalAlign.Right
            ' e.Row.Cells(6).CssClass = "pGrandTotal"

            If Convert.ToInt32(_CRDBTotal) < 0 Then
                e.Row.Cells(6).ForeColor = Drawing.Color.Red
            End If

        End If

    End Sub

Open in new window


Can someone tell me how I can fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:cdemott33
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40580110
Do you have:

Imports System

...at the top of your file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdemott33
ID: 40580203
I do... but listen to this.

This only happens when I attempt to Debug from Visual Studio.  If I move the aspx file from my laptop to my server and load the page the bug goes away???  So it must be a local IIS issue?.... I guess?  

Any idea how to fix this?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Elvio Lujan
ID: 40580349
i see convert with "c" and the Convert calss is with capital "C"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cdemott33
ID: 40580520
That seemed to work.  Thank you.
0