Solved

cannot install sharepoint with sql express

Posted on 2015-01-30
7
57 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi
I am trying to demo sharepoint.
I have installed SQL Express 2008 on a Win Server 2008 box. All installed fine and have the express version with SP1. I have set the neccessary rights in SQL for the sharepoint AD accounts that were created (dbcreatror, security admin).
I have installed Sharepoint 2013 onto the same box. On the configuration wizard, when I try connect set up a new server farm, at the point where i specify configuration database settings, i receive the message:

"SQL server at ****\sqlexpress has an unsupported version 10.0.1600.22."

Will this work with SQL Express?
0
Comment
Question by:MongolianNoseFlute
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Rainer Jeschor earned 250 total points
ID: 40581161
Hi,
no this will not work.
SharePoint requires at least any 64-bit edition of SQL Server 2008 R2 SP 1 or higher.
From MSDN:

Minimum requirements for a database server in a farm:
One of the following:
The 64-bit edition of Microsoft SQL Server 2012.
The 64-bit edition of SQL Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc262485%28v=office.15%29.aspx#section4

And secondly - the version number you posted seems to be SQL 2008 RTM (so without service pack).
HTH
Rainer
0
 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 40581298
SharePoint databases must be Latin1_General_CI_AS_KS_WS and you can use the 64bit sql express and you need sql database 2008R2 at minimum.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MongolianNoseFlute
ID: 40583492
thanks for the repies guys but they are both conflicting, David are you saying it will work with express?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Rainer Jeschor
ID: 40583499
Hi,
no, they are not conflicting. You need at least SQL 2008 R2 (not 2008) in 64bit edition (either Express, Standard ...). David just additionally mentioned the required collation.
HTH
Rainer
0
 

Author Comment

by:MongolianNoseFlute
ID: 40583897
ah - sorry about that!! checking this all out now, thanks guys!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:GreatGerm
ID: 41898817
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0