Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sonicwall TZ210 no access certain sites \ Sometimes slow loading

Posted on 2015-01-30
3
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-02
Hi,

We have installed a SonicWall TZ210, but when we are on the lan side of it every time we try and go to speedtest.net it fails to load up, as in it just keeps loading and loading but never actually failing. Also sometimes on other sites they can take ages to load and then sometimes they come straight up.

If we take the sonic wall out and put a standard domestic router in everything works as it should.

Does the sonic wall by default do any traffic scanning\filtering\checking before letting traffic through? This is all i can think of that could be causing it. If so, how do i disable it?

Thanks you :)
Andy
0
Comment
Question by:AndyPandaX
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40580246
This sounds very much like a problem I had with a sonicwall 105 series that had bad firmware and no way to get working without paying for support (a sonic wall support person e-mailed me with a statement that in his opinion there was no way I could fix the problem without a support call - which required a paid service contract first).  Some sites worked, some didn't - I think the Sonicwall site didn't work but the support site did (or maybe vice versa).  If this is the same thing, you're only resolution is to contact Sonicwall.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Stephen Berk earned 1000 total points
ID: 40580984
If you have Security Services enabled, you could try disabling them. IPS or Content Filtering could be causing a problem. For grins and giggles, check the interface configuration. The default speed/duplex config should be "auto negotiate", but sometimes the device you uplink to (firewall, router, cable modem) doesn't play nice and you end up at the lowest common denominator--10 Mbps, half duplex. Getting support would be a good investment, it's been quite a few years since I worked on Sonicwalls, but what I remember is the odd way they did NAT and interzone routing, and it wasn't intuitive to configure at all.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AndyPandaX
ID: 40583474
Hi guys,

Thanks for your reply's. I couldnt find any updated firmware for the unit. I turned off everything, IPS, Content filtering, AV protection, made no difference, so bugger it, i just took it off the network.

I wont be touching sonic walls again, not worth the hassle!
0