?
Solved

Is there a setting to keep the Remember My Password box from disappearing?

Posted on 2015-01-30
6
Medium Priority
?
60 Views
Last Modified: 2015-05-21
We just pushed Citrix Receiver Enterprise to our firm.  The logon window appears for the first time with the Remember My Password checkbox.  The user enters their credentials, checks the box and uses Citrix.  After the next reboot, the same logon box appears without the Remember My Password check box and the user has to logon every time thereafter.  Is there a reg key or setting that I can push to fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:Katie D
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 40581009
In newer version of storefront its has been fixed, In older version you need to edit the file http://support.citrix.com/proddocs/topic/dws-storefront-25/dws-configure-conf-rec-password.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Katie D
ID: 40584097
But this won't work for Citrix Receiver Enterprise, will it?  It appears that it doesn't use Storefront.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirk Kotte earned 2000 total points
ID: 40584613
within webinterface you can enable/disable password save.
authentication / properties / authentication-type / settings / passwordsettings / allow password save for users ...
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 40585338
You can try dkotte if you have the web interface in your environment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Katie D
ID: 40598588
Still waiting on the engineer to check this setting
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Dirk Kotte
Dirk Kotte earned 2000 total points
ID: 40666717
do you need additional help?
0