Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adobe reader issue on Win 8.1

Posted on 2015-01-30
2
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-17
I keep having an issue with Adobe Reader in which I open a PDF document and I can't view the document, but the image shows on my previous opened PDF document.  Anyone know how to fix this issue?  Also, what's the latest or best Adobe Reader and link please?
0
Comment
Question by:uppercut7141
2 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40580345
I don't know why you can't view the document or why the previously opened document shows, but here's the link to the latest Adobe Reader, Version XI (11.0.10):
http://get.adobe.com/reader/

Be sure to un-check the McAfee optional offer box (unless, of course, you want it).

Perhaps the latest version of Adobe Reader will fix your problem, but another idea is to try a different PDF reader/viewer. Here are three excellent (FREE!) ones:

(1) Foxit Reader:
http://www.foxitsoftware.com/downloads/

(2) PDF-XChange Editor:
http://www.tracker-software.com/product/pdf-xchange-editor

They also have a PRO (non-free) version, but I think you'll find that the free version does everything you need. It even has OCR capability.

(3) Nitro Reader:
http://www.nitroreader.com/

Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40580562
If you are using the latest version of Adobe (you should be), then try Repairing Adobe (Control Panel, Programs and Features).

If no, try uninstalling Adobe and then downloading the complete file and installing this.

ftp://ftp.adobe.com/pub/adobe/reader/

I have Adobe on Windows 8.1 and it works fine.
0