Solved

SQL Server 2012 Installation Data Directories

Posted on 2015-01-30
7
468 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-02
I have 3 drives for my SQL Server 2012 installation. C = 50GB - D = 200GB - E - 50GB
When Im doing my SQL Server 2012 install I am at the Database Engine Configuration point and I want to know where I should be installing the following

Data Root Directory - C:Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\ (default)
System database directory - set to default on C
User database directory - E:\Microsoft SQL Server\Data
User database log directory - F:\Microsoft SQL Server\Log
TempDB directory - E:\Microsoft SQL Server\Data
TempDB directory - F:\Microsoft SQL Server\Log
Backup Directory - set to default on C

I also have Business Intelligence databases that I have to configure as well with the same setup(Data, Log, Temp and backup)

I can add more disk space and I can also add drives if need be but I only have 1 SQL database that I will have my Datawarehouse tables on and I will have about 50 SSIS packages, maybe 10 cubes and I will be running Reporting Services as well. I know that I shouldnt have all these on one server but we have licensing issues with our source sytem that we will be pulling from so this new server will be using that license and we cant get another one because of the cost. So Im kinda stuck where thats concerned but as far as disk space and drives Im open to suggestions but I would like to keep as simple as I can...

Thanks I appreciate anyones help
0
Comment
Question by:jknj72
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 40580387
I am not sure about your database size, but the data drive E seems to be small
If possible I will move the tempdb to another drive or to C:\ drive , and probably will add more data files for it. Better if you put them on different drives. You can see the recommended no of files on link below
http://www.sqlskills.com/blogs/paul/a-sql-server-dba-myth-a-day-1230-tempdb-should-always-have-one-data-file-per-processor-core/
0
 

Author Comment

by:jknj72
ID: 40580411
Im sorry E drive is 100GB. Is that still too small?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 40580416
that depends on your database size and Growth rate. 100 GB seems reasonable for a medium sized db
0
Do you have a plan for Continuity?

It's inevitable. People leave organizations creating a gap in your service. That's where Percona comes in.

See how Pepper.com relies on Percona to:
-Manage their database
-Guarantee data safety and protection
-Provide database expertise that is available for any situation

 

Author Comment

by:jknj72
ID: 40580452
Ok then is my setup sufficient? Do I have everything on the right drives from what you can see?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 40580853
I think so, if you can, add one more data drive and add another tempdb data file there
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 500 total points
ID: 40583524
Backup Directory - set to default on C
So, do you think C: drive has enough space to handle all backups? If you have 200GB for D: how can a drive with 50GB will handle the operating system + MSSQL binaries + other programs + backups? You should have a separate drive only for backups.
If drive E: it's only for transaction log files I think the size is ok.
TempDB should also have a dedicated drive. You can put the tempdb_log in the same drive as tempdb_data files.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jknj72
ID: 40584510
I think this is what I am looking for. Im running into other problems so if you can help out id appreciate it
0