Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

EXCEL 2010 strange text that cannot be deleted

Posted on 2015-01-30
4
Medium Priority
?
87 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-11
I have a spread sheet and there is a line with a date that shows "Office Closed"
I cannot click on it nothing happens, I cannot right click nothing happens.
If I delete almost all colons, it stays there, and if I delete almost all lines it's still there!
Where is that text coming from?
Looks a bit the feel of a watermarks but it's would have been suppose to get deleted when I deleted the line matching the date of that holiday...
In LibreOffice I'm able to click on it and it shows like a text box and I can delete it but not in Excel.
And Excel says that there are no protection in it.
0
Comment
Question by:philjans
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon earned 750 total points
ID: 40580719
>In LibreOffice I'm able to click on it and it shows like a text box and I can delete it but not in Excel.
Possibly an ActiveX object broken by the December 2014 MS security update?

http://blogs.technet.com/b/the_microsoft_excel_support_team_blog/archive/2014/12/11/forms-controls-stop-working-after-december-2014-updates-.aspx
Additionally, you may be unable to use or change properties of an ActiveX control on a worksheet

You can try the Fixit on this MS support page:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/3025036/EN-US
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 40581341
Try making same sheet in different directory, different name for sheet, WB and directory, ensuring no VBA or macro, macros disabled
Try deleting row, deleting column
Consider it may save time to remove excel, then add excel back.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 750 total points
ID: 40581371
any macros's or vba on that sheet/workbook that might be setting that cell's properties?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:philjans
ID: 40593764
I saw no macros and stopped searching when I figured it would be faster to recreate the sheet.
I added a sheet and cut and pasted the text avoiding that section....
thanks guys
0