Solved

Internal; DNS sluggish, but when I use external DNS Ihave better performance but non of the internal lookups work?

Posted on 2015-01-30
11
143 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-11
Internal DNS is very sluggish, and times out, If I change my DNS to use external DNS the performance is awesome for external sites, but I am unable to access internal sites. If I change my DNS back to the Internal DNS it slow back down and or times out.
Internal DNS is corp.company.com
External DNS is company.com

I not sure how to trouble shoot this?  
I have recently upgraded from Server 2003 DNS to Server 2012 DNS...

Please advise on how to fix this type of situation?
0
Comment
Question by:Scott Johnston
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Cox earned 400 total points
ID: 40580580
do you have forwarders configured on your DNS? I tend to use google's: 8.8.8.8 & 8.8.4.4
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Dirk Mare
Dirk Mare earned 100 total points
ID: 40580647
What do hou mean with sluggish? Does it time out and only after the third attempt does it resolve or not at all?

Can you explain your setup more?
Dhcp configuration for your clients..
Ip configuration for you server..
Both when its sluggish and working better..
As per previous post are you using DNS forwarders and which Public DNSserver are you using..

DirkMare
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scott Johnston
ID: 40580680
I have a forwarder setup corp.company.com, it seems that all the lookups are adding a www.chase.com.company.com, only when I use  internal DNS server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scott Johnston
ID: 40580714
Here are some Nslookup issues:

When I use the Internal; DNS I get timeout errors, sometimes as long a5-10 seconds, and my browser "WEB PAGE NOT FOUND"  I refresh and usually it works.

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

C:\Users\scott>nslookup www.chase.com
Server:  cypress.corp.company.com
Address:  192.168.1.5

Non-authoritative answer:
DNS request timed out.
    timeout was 2 seconds.
Name:    www.chase.com.company.com
Address:  68.168.111.44


C:\Users\scott>
@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@


When I use the external DNS, the lookup is immediate and no delays.

C:\Users\scott>nslookup www.chase.com
Server:  sd-cns1.telepacific.net
Address:  216.70.224.17

Non-authoritative answer:
Name:    www.chase.com.corp.company.com
Address:  68.168.111.44


C:\Users\scott>
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 40580748
Your results show the same name being returned for the result.

You can use the debug or d2 option in nslookup to see what queries are being made.
nslookup
set debug
www.chase.com


In addition, if you append a period to the end of a domain name it won't try appending any suffixes.
www.chase.com.  Unless you specifiy a FQDN, suffixes are always appended.

Where is the forwarder that you have configured (corp.company.com) located?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Johnston
Scott Johnston earned 0 total points
ID: 40580754
WOW, I found a bad forwarder in my configuration, and It seems that I found a BAD external DNS entry on my router.  Thanks for the thought, because you mentioned forwarders I started looking and found a problem, now the network is performing GREAT!
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 40580794
Glad you got it sorted!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scott Johnston
ID: 40581713
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 400 points for acox65807's comment #a40580580
Assisted answer: 0 points for skcbd's comment #a40580754

for the following reason:

Summary of the fact the the forwarder on my DNS server was incorrectly configured, pointed to an old DNS server.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Mare
ID: 40581714
Please assign points as we did point you in the right direction..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Scott Johnston
ID: 40602725
Since the experts mnentioned to review my forwarders, I was able to find a mis-configured forwarder and I was able to remove the bad forwader and it fixed my problem.
0