Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to clean up old offline files from previous domain

Posted on 2015-01-30
6
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-30
I need to clean up some old offline files for a user. They are taking up 250GB of space.

The catch is that they are from a previous domain so cannot simply turn off offline files to flush them.

CSC folders seems locked down, nervous about taking ownership of it without some advice first

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:MJCS
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Mare
ID: 40580605
Download and run the following Microsoft Fix on the clients..
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/230738

The fix does work for windows 7/8

DirkMare
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MJCS
ID: 40580623
I don't want to re-initialize it, I want to flush it. It is for an old share that is no longer in use.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40580667
MJCS --
You need to create a Registry key

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\NetCache /v
 FormatDatabase /t REG_DWORD /d "1"

http://www.ms-mvps.com/Windows/offline1.htm
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Dirk Mare
Dirk Mare earned 668 total points
ID: 40580673
Its the same thing it won't re-initialize because the old GPO no longer exist to re-create it.

Notes
Make sure the files are synchronized before you run the automatic fix. Otherwise, unsynchronized changes will be lost.
The sync relationship for redirected folders will be re-created the next time group policy applies. Alternatively run gpupdate /force.

DirkMare
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 664 total points
ID: 40580703
Actually you would from a elevated cmd prompt enter

reg add HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Csc\Parameters /v FormatDatabase /t REG_DWORD /d 1 /f

The key mentioned earlier is for XP, this one is for Windows 7
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 668 total points
ID: 40580863
MJCS ----
Yes, I meant to post this reference
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Csc\Parameters /v FormatDatabase /t REG_DWORD /d 1 /f

http://www.technlg.net/2010/09/delete-offline-files-cache-windows-7.html

You have to reboot after doing this.
0