Solved

Domain server DNS problem

Posted on 2015-01-30
15
147 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-27
Hi all

I have a problem with a single server domain 2008 r2, where someone has decided to change the IP address, dhcp scope and subsequently mess up the DNS server, and then proceed to delete DNS from the server
I have added DNS back but obliviously it's not working and the domain has ground to a halt
What is the procedure to fix the DNS and domain from these mistakes
Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:techsolve1
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40580611
Can you elaborate on the problem as the initial description is abit too vague.

Have you re-added and restored the other services?

Can you confirm all the steps in the below guide have been followed.
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc725925.aspx
To ensure your DC can be located by your clients start off by re-registering the SRV records.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/556002
0
 

Author Comment

by:techsolve1
ID: 40580629
The roles haven't been removed, just the DNS forward and reverse zones have been deleted, I have registered the SRV roles but when you run nslookup you get unknow server and no IP address as you would expect, would it be best to remove the roles and re install them and start again?

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:techsolve1
ID: 40580637
The static IP of server was changed to a different one, ie 192.168.10.xxx to 172.16.12.xxx and dhcp scope modified to same
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40580649
Yes it worth a go!

But before you try that do the following

Run dnscmd /clearcache

Then

Ipconfig /registerdns

Then reboot the server and allow time for the DNS records to populate
0
 

Author Comment

by:techsolve1
ID: 40580663
How long should the records take to populate?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40580674
If you want replication to occur immediately instead of waiting for the typical replication cycle, follow these steps:

In Administrative Tools, start Active Directory Sites and Services.
Expand Sites. There should be at least one site labeled "default-first-site-name" (or others if they have been manually configured).
Expand default-first-site-name, expand Servers, and then expand Computer.
Expand NTDS Settings. One or more objects are listed in the right pane. One of those objects is a link to the domain controller you want. To see the "friendly" name, right-click an entry and view the name. One of the objects points to the domain controller you want. Right-click that entry, and then click Replicate Now. The replication is performed immediately.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techsolve1
ID: 40580682
Thanks, if that fails any other advice!?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40580724
Lets cross that bridge if we come to it.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 500 total points
ID: 40580730
Not sure what roles you're thinking of removing, but if this is your only domain controller, you certainly don't want to remove the AD DS role!

Have you adjusted your NIC settings so they point to a valid (internal) DNS server?
You should be able to create new forward lookup zones
 - yourdomain.com (or whatever the name of your domain is).  Set replication to "all DNS servers in the domain", AD-integrated, dynamic updates to secure only
 - _msdcs.yourdomain.com - Set replication to "all DNS servers in the forest", AD-integrated, dynamic updates to secure only

Then restart the Netlogon service
net stop netlogon && net start netlogon

The DC should then re-register its records automatically.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 40581262
Agreed with footech

Just point your server to itself own IP (not 127.0.0.1) as preferred DNS in tcp/ip settings and then recreate domain.com AD integrated zone and then restart netlogon and dns server service and you should be back in business
0
 

Author Comment

by:techsolve1
ID: 40586021
Hi All
Update
DNS functioning ok now, but server slow to finish logging in completely, and clients are hit and miss recieveing a dhcp address, when they do finaly get on by manually ipconfig /renew everthing works fine
DNS forward and Reverse lookups are fine
ideas!?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 40586087
As this is a different problem than your original question, you're probably best off to start a new question.

Sounds a bit like a networking issue.  Try ping tests, examine server logs, maybe do some network captures, make sure the server's not overloaded.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techsolve1
ID: 40633190
Hi Appoloogies
Footech should be awared points, an oversite on my part
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 40633655
Absolutely right,

Footech should be awarded will full points
0

Join & Write a Comment

New Windows 7 Installations take days for Windows-Updates to show up and install. This can easily be fixed. I have finally decided to write an article because this seems to get asked several times a day lately. This Article and the Links apply to…
Possible fixes for Windows 7 and Windows Server 2008 updating problem. Solutions mentioned are from Microsoft themselves. I started a case with them from our Microsoft Silver Partner option to open a case and get direct support from Microsoft. If s…
This tutorial will show how to configure a new Backup Exec 2012 server and move an existing database to that server with the use of the BEUtility. Install Backup Exec 2012 on the new server and apply all of the latest hotfixes and service packs. The…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

759 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

23 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now