Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can create a powershell script that will list disabled users and their OU?

Posted on 2015-01-30
3
Medium Priority
?
122 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-02
I want to be able to create a report using powershell that will list disabled users and the OU their account is in only.  I know how to get just the account name and I can get a report with all of their account and AD information.  But I only need to get their account name and OU.  What is your best suggestion to create a powershell script that will give me these 2 pices of information?

Thank you

David
0
Comment
Question by:Brucef
3 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 2000 total points
ID: 40580756
The following will work for you, assuming you don't have any OU names that have commas in them.
Search-ADAccount -AccountDisabled -UsersOnly | Select samaccountname,@{n="OU";e={($_.distinguishedname -split ",",2)[-1]}}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jorge Ocampo
ID: 40580801
Add the following to export to csv

| Export-csv -path c:\disable.csv
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Vaseem Mohammed
ID: 40582154
In addition to Jorge comment, use "-noTypeInformation" switch at end.
 | Export-csv -path c:\disable.csv -noTypeInformation
0