Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2013 - How to send emails to meeting "ACCCEPT" people, "DECLINE" people

Posted on 2015-01-30
4
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-04
I would like to send out an email to everyone who accepted my meeting invitation.  How can I take all the people who accepted my meeting invite and send them a message.
Ii would then like to send a separate  message to the people who declined my invitation.
There area lots of people there has to be a way to extract these names.
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Hello World
ID: 40581098
As far as i know, there is no way to know who have accepted your meeting request.
However, we can ask for meeting responds when invitee accept the meeting.

By the way, I believe that this is a good feature to have. You can write a feedback on Microsoft feedback page so that Microsoft product team who appreciates feedback and considers suggestions for a future releases to review it. Please go to the link below:
https://feedback.live.com/default.aspx
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 2000 total points
ID: 40582005
Hi, brothertruffle880.

You can do this using a macro like the one in this article this article on my blog.  The code in that article sends to everyone who accepted the meeting.  To send to those that declined, change olResponseAccepted to olResponseDeclined.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 40588559
Thank you Blue Devil fan!
your macro is a life saver!!!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 40588665
You're welcome!
0