[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Microsoft access crashing on some machines

Posted on 2015-01-30
10
Medium Priority
?
836 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-11
Have shared microsoft access database that has a form with dropdown boxes that contains a sub form. When an item in the dropdown box is selected using code behind a filter is created for the subform. This was working on all machines. The table that the form is connected to is linked to a sql server. The linked table was accidentally copied to the database as an unlinked table and the link table was removed. When this was discover the table was relinked to the access database. Since that time the form is crashing on all of the computers except the computer where the table was linked to the database when an item in the dropdown box is selected  for filtering.  

The following has been tried:
1. link table from another machine
2. make sure all Windows updates are applied to machine
3. deleted form and recreate it

This is the error message
Problem signature:
  Problem Event Name:      APPCRASH
  Application Name:      MSACCESS.EXE
  Application Version:      15.0.4675.1001
  Application Timestamp:      546b4fea
  Fault Module Name:      ACECORE.DLL
  Fault Module Version:      0.0.0.0
  Fault Module Timestamp:      543d42a8
  Exception Code:      c0000005
  Exception Offset:      0000000000064cf2
  OS Version:      6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.48
  Locale ID:      1033

Additional information about the problem:
  LCID:      1033
  skulcid:      1033

Read our privacy statement online:
  http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=104288&clcid=0x0409

If the online privacy statement is not available, please read our privacy statement offline:
  C:\Windows\system32\en-US\erofflps.txt
0
Comment
Question by:kw66722
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 40581290
Try copying the access database from the functional machine to the other PC's.  At present you appear to possibly have two slightly different versions but are thinking they should behave the same - and asking why does one fail.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ste5an earned 1000 total points
ID: 40581324
Also check whether all machines have the same SQLServer driver installed..
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40581374
I'd make sure there's no corruption by:

1. Creating a new DB container
2. Import everything except all linked tables and the form in question
3. In the new DB, link all the tables again.
4. In the old DB, do :

SaveAsText acForm,<form name as string>, <file name as string>

From the debug window in VBA (Ctrl/G when in the VBA editor).

Now in the new DB:
LoadFromText acForm,<form name as string>, <file name as string>

so something like:

Saveastext acform, "MyForm", "C:\myform.txt"

Then try working with the new DB.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kw66722
ID: 40581385
I can try recreating the db but I am not sure if that would work since the access database is on a shared drive and everyone is using the same one.  

I will check the sql version on the other machines.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 40581393
>>and everyone is using the same one.  

At one time, long ago, that was a recipe for disaster (assuming you mean the db with the user interface elements) with an access database.  Maybe things have changed but I would strongly recommend each user has a local copy of the interface db.
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 40581398
<<I can try recreating the db but I am not sure if that would work since the access database is on a shared drive and everyone is using the same one.  >>

 Bad setup for a number of reasons and is probably responsible for the problem you having in one form or another.

 You need to get that changed right away.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 40581403
Jim seems to say it hasn't changed in the meanwhile.  Sharing the db between users is still a simple way to give you a major headache.
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 40583772
<<Jim seems to say it hasn't changed in the meanwhile. >>

 It got a lot better when they made the change that only one person could make design changes, but still, corruption can stem from sharing a copy.

Besides which, you'd never run any other application that way; you always install the software on a client, then access a central data source.   Giving each user a copy of the FE is no different.

You want only data traveling over your network.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:kw66722
kw66722 earned 0 total points
ID: 40584012
placing access on the local machine and creating a new copy did not prevent the crash.

Updating the sql server did not work either.

I uninstalled office on one of the machines which wiped out the odbc connection.  When I put the connection back the on that machine it no longer crashed.

I tried just deleting the odbc connection and creating a new one on anther machine and it still crashes.

I am going to try removing office from that machine. I am not sure why that is fixing the issue though.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:kw66722
ID: 40607551
I tried the other options and mine was the one that worked.
0