Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Get comma separated column names from a table

Posted on 2015-01-30
5
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-07
How can I set a string to a comma separated list of columns. I am using SQL Server 2008

example

@ColumnNames =  'Col1, Col2, Col3'
0
Comment
Question by:countrymeister
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 40580806
What you have is correct. But how it is used matters. Show more. Give a bigger picture.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40580854
You can only use that in a dynamic query, that is the SQL as string, ran with EXEC or sp_executesql.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 40580855
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Monika Bharti
Monika Bharti earned 1000 total points
ID: 40581144
Hi,

To set a string with comma separated list of columns use the following code. Before running this code you can change the table name, which you are using.

USE AdventureWorks
GO
-- Check Table Column
SELECT [Name]
FROM HumanResources.Shift
GO
-- Get CSV values
SELECT STUFF(
(SELECT ',' + s.Name
FROM HumanResources.Shift s
ORDER BY s.Name
FOR XML PATH('')),1,1,'') AS CSV
GO

Open in new window


Hope this will resolve your query.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Nakul Vachhrajani earned 1000 total points
ID: 40582826
Based on your requirement, you can use any one of the methods highlighted here: Different Ways to generate Comma-separated string

Do go through the various comments in my post as well - there is some great information with respect to string manipulation there.
0