[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how do I start Excel?

Posted on 2015-01-30
6
Medium Priority
?
56 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-30
I cannot open a "blank spreadsheet" to start working
0
Comment
Question by:Larryc206
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40580876
What happens when you start Excel (the program, not a file). You should get Book1. What do you get?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40580907
Also make sure, in Excel, Options, Advanced, under Display Objects for this workbook, that you have not inadvertently selected "Nothing"
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Wilder1626 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40580976
Can you try this?
Go to view->new window
new window
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40580982
@Larryc206  - You asked in a message and you are getting a new Workbook. You confirmed that. Did you check the posts here?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Larryc206
ID: 40581007
That's great!  Just what I wanted!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Wilder1626
ID: 40581025
I'm glad i was able to help.
0