Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Query

Posted on 2015-01-30
2
Medium Priority
?
91 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-05
How is it possible that I can run a simple query such as: SELECT * FROM jcost WHERE JOB_ID = 7855; and get (x) number of records. When I run the same query through PHP code written several years ago I get more records (x + n). Are these extra records in cache and SQLyog is only looking at data written to a table (not in cache)? How do I get the extra rows of data? Flush?
 
J
0
Comment
Question by:myvp
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob_Jeffrey earned 1600 total points
ID: 40580930
If you are getting different results I would suspect that the PHP code is accessing a different server or database or even table.

There should be nothing such as cache that would skew the numbers as you've described.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 400 total points
ID: 40581086
I agree with Rob.  If phpMyAdmin is available on the correct server, try running your query there.  You should get the same results as running directly against MySQL.

How many records are you talking about and how much difference?
0