?
Solved

MSFT changed MSN Money website

Posted on 2015-01-30
10
Medium Priority
?
79 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-17
For years, I tracked my stocks using Excel.  The external web queries would get the stock data from MSN Money and populate the fields for high, low, dividends, open, close, etc.  A few months ago, MSFT changed their website and ruined all of my external queries.  I contacted MSFT and they said, "sorry."  Anybody have any thoughts how I can get this data imported automatically into a spreadsheet?  Most of the websites are full of crap and commercials which makes it difficult for an Excel web query to work on a list of 120 stocks.
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:LEECHIPTURNER
10 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 40584326
Can you post a sample of the web data and the address http ?
gowflow
0
 

Author Comment

by:LEECHIPTURNER
ID: 40584698
Thanks for the reply.  Here is the spreadsheet with all the embedded queries.
STOCK-TRACKING-SPREADSHEET.xlsx
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 40585759
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:LEECHIPTURNER
ID: 40586853
Thanks again.  Here is the result.  Lots of errors, and some areas (like last price) do not have selectable arrows.  I am beginning to think MSFT has hosed me again....
errors.pdf
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 40586931
I did it for you in this file in cell A1

I don't know about the outcome of data this you are more expert than me in this.
gowflow
Market1.xlsx
0
 

Author Comment

by:LEECHIPTURNER
ID: 40594379
I appreciate the help, but that didn't seem to do it.
Thanks for the effort!
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Vadim Rapp
Vadim Rapp earned 1000 total points
ID: 40614167
If you have Office 2013, you can use function WEBSERVICE with some free public service like http://www.webservicex.net/stockquote.asmx

For earlier Office, there are other solutions, let us know if that's the case.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
gowflow earned 1000 total points
ID: 40614205
Did you find any solution or still looking for one ? I have receive an alert that this question may still be un-attended.

I have develop a solution separately but don't know if this could be of any help to you, but it does not harm to lay it here.

In the attach file you put in Column A the Stocks that you wish to get info for and in Column B and C start date and End Date this could be 1 day or 1 month or as much as you want and once you hit the Get Data button it will check on a site and get you for the time frame Open/Close High and Low. You may add all the stocks that you want.

Pls try it and will be interested to get your feedback on it.

gowflow
StockMarket-V02.xls
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40670002
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0