?
Solved

SQL-- Max of count

Posted on 2015-01-30
9
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-30
Need SQL that provides the maximum number of items, & also the name of the maximum.

In the attached file, please provide SQL that outputs the following:

10  Fruit

This desired output is the max number of items in a category, and also that category name.
0
Comment
Question by:BBRRGG
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 40580989
No attachment
0
 

Author Comment

by:BBRRGG
ID: 40580995
File now attached.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BBRRGG
ID: 40581060
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Dake
ID: 40581069
Select count(*)  , category  from table group by category order by count(*) desc;

This will give you all the counts, starting with the most.  I think that is what you are looking for.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BBRRGG
ID: 40581077
Almost.  

But later I need to do a Common Table Expression that joins on Category, and that join needs to filter the table to only fruit (or whichever category has the max # of items).  Thus, need to show only one record, which is the max category, such as:
10    Fruit
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Dake earned 2000 total points
ID: 40581082
If that is the case I think the second example here should work for you.

http://www.w3resource.com/sql/aggregate-functions/max-count.php

Basically using a couple inner queries with a having clause
0
 

Author Comment

by:BBRRGG
ID: 40581084
To simplify my explanation, output needs to be only one record:

10  Fruit

Preferably one select statement, but if need a Common Table Expression to accomplish, that'd be OK too.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Dake
ID: 40581088
Select category, count(*) from table group by category having count(*) = (select max(mycount) from (select category, count(*) from table group by category));

I think that is what you want. If not sorry I couldnt help
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BBRRGG
ID: 40581101
Great, thanks!
0