Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Tools for Modelling poorly documentated Legacy Systems

Posted on 2015-01-30
5
Medium Priority
?
97 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-11
Heyas,

The software I am using to model the legacy software (C++, ASP, Javascript, HTML 4) in order to begin refactoring the code is:

Ndepend
Visustin

Can anyone recommend another tools to assist in this process and or tools to help manage the refactoring of code http://www.eclipse.org/MoDisco/ looked good but it's not suitable for the current software language set.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Zack
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40581998
You have asked 3 questions with basically the same topic.  I have a legacy application with undocumented source code and need to bring it up to date.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Miscellaneous/Q_28604469.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Microsoft_Development/Q_28607487.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Miscellaneous/Q_28604469.html
which the accepted answer in the last question has basically covered the points needed
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zack
ID: 40592559
No disrespect but not exactly the previous questions were asking about strategies/tools to attack the problem (legacy application with undocumented source code). The strategy portion of this question was answered in an essay style, so I didn't want to push that expert for anything further.  From the previous answer I did some further research and found that the a core issue in rewriting code, that is poorly documented is assumptions made by developers particularly in the area of business logic surrounding a software application hence the first question.

Additionally I looked into some tools that could model the current undocumented source for further facilitate some level of understanding of the current code. My two current questions are asking about specific software tools to assist in assumption management and modelling source code. For modelling the source code I have already found two tools just wondering if their was anything else I should look at.

Thank you, please let me know if you want me to clarify anything further.

As always any advice is welcome.
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 2000 total points
ID: 40603149
Legacy ASP you have to rewrite completely.
C++ is easier to tackle - just compile with very recent VS compiler and some splint and you get short insight on how much should be done.
Programmers that dig into unknown and document it are expensive kind.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Zack
ID: 40604596
Cheers for the info.
0