Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem to the project

Posted on 2015-01-30
20
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-04
Hi,
I actually want to ensure the project below
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/40211031/myapp.zip

would produce one executable jar file. How to adjust it? The project is created by Oracle Jdeveloper 12c.
0
Comment
Question by:HuaMinChen
  • 10
  • 8
20 Comments
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 40581160
BTW, are you able to raise anything within Oracle community?

What do you think to the attached, as I really do not know what should be input to "In a place" on that? And doe to such problem, I now cannot raise any other things within Oracle community.
t953.png
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 40581204
Actually here are the problems got to the project.
Error(2,28): package com.hkicl.ecp.bkanvm does not exist    BankAcctNoValidator.java    /home/oracle/jdev/mywork/BankAcct/Project1/src/project1    Project1.jpr
Error(4,8): cyclic inheritance involving project1.BankAcctNoValidator    BankAcctNoValidator.java    /home/oracle/jdev/mywork/BankAcct/Project1/src/project1    Project1.jpr
Error(4,45): interface expected here    BankAcctNoValidator.java    /home/oracle/jdev/mywork/BankAcct/Project1/src/project1    Project1.jpr

Open in new window

How to correct the above issues with these codes?
package project1;
import com.hkicl.ecp.bkanvm.BankAcctNoValidator;

public class BankAcctNoValidator implements BankAcctNoValidator {
    public int validate(String bankCode, String bankAcctNo)
    {
            /*if (isValidBranch && isValidAcctNum) {
                return 0;
            }*/
            
            return 1;
    }
    public BankAcctNoValidator() {
        super();
    }
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 40582653
I actually want to ensure the project below
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/40211031/myapp.zip

would produce one executable jar file.

That looks like a web app (server-side). Executable jars are for client-side code
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 40583119
For client-side code, other than Eclipse compiler, is there any other options?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 40583215
BTW, I did already set up JRE 7 on the current Win 7 machine, but I'm having the attached problem to access eclipse.exe, using this download

eclipse-jee-luna-SR1a-win32-x86_64
t953.png
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 40583639
Eclipse is an IDE, not a compiler. It uses a compiler. If you set environment variable JAVA_HOME (see Windows help if you don't know how to do this) then Eclipse shouldn't have a problem (assuming you have Java installed)
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 40585396
Hi,
I did create JAVA_HOME, but then I get the attached.
t955.png
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 2000 total points
ID: 40585696
You need to ensure that you have the same bitness. If you have installed 64 bit Eclipse, you need 64 bit Java too (and of course a 64 bit machine)
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 40585735
Sorry, I'm not sure which is 64-bit setup to windows 7 JDK, JRE. Thanks
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 40585749
jdk-7u75-windows-x64.exe
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 40585783
Sorry, I still get the attached, after having set up this

jdk-7u75-windows-x64

and here is what JAVA_HOME holds

C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.7.0_75\bin;C:\Program Files (x86)\Java\jre1.8.0_31\bin
t956.png
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 2000 total points
ID: 40585791
and here is what JAVA_HOME holds

C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.7.0_75\bin;C:\Program Files (x86)\Java\jre1.8.0_31\bin
That's quite wrong. It looks more like a PATH entry. It should be

C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.7.0_75

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 40585798
I change it to

C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.7.0_75

but I still get the attached issue.
t957.png
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 2000 total points
ID: 40585821
Looks like you need to uninstall and reinstall Eclipse. Also, it looks like you might have another version of Java under C:\Program Files\Oracle. If that's still there it need to go too. You can do that first actually
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40587562
I fail to see why you would need Eclipse because Oracle JDeveloper _is_ an IDE and can create (build) applications just fine.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 40587709
Gerwin,
How to resolve the original problem got from Jdeveloper? Thanks.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 40587836
Thanks a lot to CEHI.
One last thing, if I create one Java library, is there one place that I can register/put it, like, to one .com or .org site, to further share it?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 40588122
is there one place that I can register/put it, like, to one .com or .org site, to further share it?
It is theoretically possible to load a library from anywhere to which the client can get a network connection, but in practice, you would generally download the jar(s) and put them along with any others
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 40588157
:)
0