Solved

windows sbs 2011 iso downloads?

Posted on 2015-01-30
15
2,614 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-02
I manage a windows 2011 sbs standard, the console constantly crashes. my office was moved and in the move the original disks were lost. I need either the console.mi file to repair the console or the .iso images of the original disks. Microsoft doesnt seem to have them on any website, the people we bought the software from and who installed it(before my time) is out of business, does anyone have a copy of either of my needed files they can share or know where i can get a copy of them from? a friend has a copy of abs 2011 essentials he can loan me, would that work?
0
Comment
Question by:jessebruffett
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
15 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Benjamin MOREAU
ID: 40581179
Hello,

If you have a "Microsoft Volume Licensing Service" Acces, you go to "Microsoft SBS 2011" et you can order for free a new copy of your DVD. I check on my VLSC end it works. (You can't download it; MS say that it's a too big file to download :( )

I don't think you can use SBS 2011 Essential to repair the SBS 2011 STD install... but i have never tested this, so...
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 40581278
Talk to some of the Microsoft Partners in town and find out who has an MSDN subscription.  They could get you the repair disk iso file from there
0
 

Author Comment

by:jessebruffett
ID: 40581798
Ill check around Monday for someone who has a MSDN subscription, depending on the price I may just get one. If not, do I "need" the console? Will it harm anything else if I dont repair it? The exchange server is working, and nothing else seems like it failed or not working so if I have to can I live without it and just use the active director tools for everything instead of the pretty gui?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Benjamin MOREAU
ID: 40581808
I think it's better to use the SBS Console but you can use "classics" tools without problem. Maybe when you want to manager certificates or some very packaged SBS features it will be more complex.

Have you tried this (running console in safe mode) :

    Open a Command Prompt window with administrative privileges.
    On the User Account Control page, click Continue.
    Type cd C:\Program Files\Windows Small Business Server\Bin, and then press ENTER.
    Type console.exe/safe, and then press ENTER.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jessebruffett
ID: 40581814
I have ran it in safe mode, it crashes faster actually.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Benjamin MOREAU earned 500 total points
ID: 40581818
Arfff... ok. So as you say in your post...you have to repair the console.

While you wait to obtain your Source DVD, you can still use classic tools to manage your server without damange on your SBS server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jessebruffett
ID: 40581832
This is why I hate Microsoft products... If only fixing things on Microsoft products was as easy as it is on Apple. Thanks guys!
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Benjamin MOREAU
ID: 40581834
Your welcome.

I have to say that SBS server is not the better Microsoft product... I spend a lot of time with SBS problem or with SBS migration..
0
 

Author Comment

by:jessebruffett
ID: 40581839
I've never been a fan of Microsoft products. I have knowledge of them and how to use them as a necessity. I'll eventually move everything away from that server to a Linux or Apple server.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 40581840
There is #1 rule with SBS...use the wizards...when you break #1, you're asking for more trouble down the road
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Benjamin MOREAU
ID: 40581854
Cris, you are right But I manage a lot of SBS Servers without "Console" with no problem.

It's a temporary solution while he found the media...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jessebruffett
ID: 40583226
Well, today i got a hold of the sbs disks from a friend who had some, i did the console repair and its still crashing even in safe mode. any other ideas guys?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 40583232
Repair the Windows Small Business Server 2011 Standard Console
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg680337.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:jessebruffett
ID: 40583249
Did that, no change.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 40585288
Have you tried running the SBS BPA???
0