Solved

Any prophets since Jesus besides Muhammad?

Posted on 2015-01-30
12
23 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-17
Have there been any prophets since Jesus other than Muhammad?


___________________ [ optional resources ] _________________________________

Healer Peter at Lydda & Joppa (Acts 9)
Peter said unto him, Aeneas, Jesus Christ maketh thee whole: arise, and make thy bed. And he arose immediately.
Peter put them all forth, and kneeled down, and prayed; and turning him to the body said, Tabitha (Dorcas), arise. And she opened her eyes: and when she saw Peter, she sat up.
0
Comment
Question by:SunBow
  • 7
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 8 total points
ID: 40581315
Surely the question should be...

Have there been any prophets?
1
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:SunBow
SunBow earned 0 total points
ID: 40581357
Not really - intent is reuse of 'some definition' to apply to discussion of other claims (I've at least two other intended 'resources', one as old (Paul) another newer (I need to google and retrofit something post-Muhammed). That does not make for an answer right or wrong, just a valid fit for question raised, as some alternative.

<re-reading>

My read of question seems to permit answers like "no", as well as more complex "No, and there were none before" ; "No, there have never been" - leaving room for those having opinions to discuss whatever particulars. I've already asked something like "Have there been any prophets?" and received answers and moved on.

___________________ [ optional resources ] _________________________________
Galatians 1 Worldwide English (New Testament) (WE)
https://www.biblegateway.com/passage/?search=Galatians+1&version=WE
I am Paul the apostle, a messenger from God. Men did not call me to be an apostle. Men did not make me an apostle. Jesus Christ and God the Father made me an apostle.

________________________________
[Sample local references]

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Other/Philosophy_Religion/Q_28517955.html - 2014-09-14
Does Qur'an support Prophethood of John_the_Baptist?

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Other/Philosophy_Religion/Q_28593445.html - 2015-01-08
Do heavens rank prophets?
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:SunBow
SunBow earned 0 total points
ID: 40581476

How about this one?:        Cindy Jacobs


Cindy Jacobs: I Have the Power to Revive Dead Children
http://www.rightwingwatch.org/content/cindy-jacobs-i-have-power-revive-dead-children - 8/8/2012 [extracts]
On the August 6th edition of her show God Knows, the self-proclaimed “respected prophet” channeled her supernatural powers live on air to revive a dead child, claiming to have done so in the past as well...oh we saw that in Pakistan, we saw a little boy raised from the dead, just like that. God is on the move. God is on the move!

Speaking for God
http://ministrytodaymag.com/index.php/ministry-today-archives/66-unorganized/9655-speaking-for-god - Matthew Green Ministries Today
Since the days of Moses, prophets have been serving as God's messengers ... and stirring up plenty of controversy along the way.

Cindy Jacobs, a popular author and co-founder of Generals of Intercession, argues that there is a "serious double standard" in how prophetic ministry is judged in comparison to the other fivefold gifts. And she believes it is leading legitimate prophets to squelch their gifts.

Organizers Of Gov. Jindal's Prayer Rally Retroactively Try To Cover Up Cindy Jacobs' Endorsement
http://www.rightwingwatch.org/content/organizers-gov-jindals-prayer-rally-retroactively-try-cover-cindy-jacobs-endorsement - by Kyle Mantyla - 1/28/2015
Jacobs' greatest hits — from her ability to prevent coups and forsee terrorist attacks to her belief that birds died as a result of the repeal of Don't Ask, Don't Tell and even her power to raise the dead — marveling that organizers for Jindal's prayer rally actually thought it was a good idea to have someone like Jacobs film a video promoting the event.

Apparently organizers of the event were so embarrassed by the association with Jacobs that they entirely removed her video from their page:

- Permission Denied

0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:leonstryker
leonstryker earned 43 total points
ID: 40587256
Go ask a Mormon.
1
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 40590713
Willard Mitt Romney has changed his mind on answering any further questions,
left podium to have sound of silence
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:leonstryker
leonstryker earned 43 total points
ID: 40601410
What's a prophet?
1
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:SunBow
SunBow earned 0 total points
ID: 40602624
(agreed) I dunno, hence MQs, thought I had definition for Islam from fellow expert but cannot find what I thought I had (need better "tagging"?). Some prior work here:

From: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Other/Philosophy_Religion/Q_28517955.html#accepted-solution

To: http://www.religionfacts.com/islam/beliefs/prophets.htm

"messengers of God..not divine in any way"

= hence my boldness above

From http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/prophet

My former problem was this one sticking in my head:

"6. a person who foretells or predicts what is to come"

Later problem was responses mainly focus on first part of this one, leaving a remaining ambiguity, yet to be clarified by examples:

1. a person who speaks for God or a deity, or by divine inspiration.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
leonstryker earned 43 total points
ID: 40603039
Some claim that everyone is divinely inspired, which makes everyone a prophet.
1
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:SunBow
SunBow earned 0 total points
ID: 40603156
I thought key/cornerstone was 'messenger' (speaker - who may be illiterate)
For all-powerful god unable to communicate with the masses on own behalf - prophet being middleman, between wholesale and retail

Less addressed: just who gets to decide or nominate such person to elevated state, and how'd they do that - by rolling dice? Viewing tabloid? Ducking application of the rod, the whip, lashes, the stones?

Aside:   The Choice of Judas’s Successor:

Peter stood up in the midst of the brothers (there was a group of about one hundred and twenty persons in the one place).

‘May another take his office'

they proposed two, Joseph called Barsabbas, who was also known as Justus, and Matthias

Then they prayed, “You, Lord, who know the hearts of all, show which one of these two you have chosen

Then they gave lots to them, and the lot fell upon Matthias, and he was counted with the eleven apostles (eg not to Paul)

[The need to replace Judas was probably dictated by the symbolism of the number twelve, recalling the twelve tribes of Israel. This symbolism also indicates that for Luke the Christian church is a reconstituted Israel]
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:leonstryker
leonstryker earned 43 total points
ID: 40604175
By your definition any religion which Christianity in its roots, since Muhammad, has a prophet for a founder. Therefore both of these, as well as others, would qualify:

Joseph Smith - Mormons
Jim Jones - Peoples Temple
1
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:SunBow
SunBow earned 0 total points
ID: 41891478
Been away offline a good while. Still trying to learn interface. Looked like it'd let me increase pts-tried to and lost closing comment. This time it looks like II can also receiv points. To test I will try to give self single pt and increase pts by 1 to accomodate. Also noting that EE' s current best selection follows:
Suggested Solutions

Suggested Solutions

Was steel from Hindenburg used in the Titanic
8
475Tt
0
 
LVL 24

Author Closing Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 41891507
Done

This time was able to up points by 1, SunBow gets assist without the point.
0