Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VMware VM Host Won't Activate

Posted on 2015-01-31
8
Medium Priority
?
72 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-15
Hello Experts

Can someone please take a look at the images at let me know where the OS can't be found?

cap
ca
Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:cpatte7372
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:phil435
ID: 40581440
How did you connect the iso? I typically power the VM on and then use the connect CDROM icon and point to the data store where the iso is located. Then reboot the guest.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40581449
second screenshot shows the virtual cd drive is not connected
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40581464
second screenshot shows the virtual cd drive is not connected

I think that is normal behaviour.

Andrew,

The ISO is stored in the following path.

[] /vmfs/volumes/545567d9-739b0d5a-4d3b-0026b94d5743/Win7ISO/win7iso.iso
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40581466
Andrew,

The strange thing when I try to locate the path above I can't find the ISO win7iso.iso

ac
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40581477
try renaming the ISO, something simple, like win7.iso

if the iso does not exist you cannot expect it to BOOT!

If the iso, is not connected, it will not BOOT from the CDROM (iso).
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40581567
I think that is normal behaviour.

correct.  it is normal behaviour to not boot from the CD if that 'connected' box is not selected
check that box and restart the guest

it was brought out in the first comment
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 2000 total points
ID: 40581607
You can mount ISO from your PC...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40611375
Cheers
0