Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

User unable to Out Of Office using Outlook 2007

Posted on 2015-01-31
5
Medium Priority
?
75 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-23
I have one user who unable to enable OOF via Outlook. Everytime he try, will received below message:

Your Out Of Office settings cannot be display, because the server is currenttly unavailable.Try again later

He able to enable OOF via Outlook Web App.

He did test email-configuration and able to get OOF URL.

What I did so far is:

1. Disable a mailbox then create a new mailbox, open the new mailbox and enable OOF, same error occurred
2. Create a new AD account User01-1, enable mailbox, open the new mailbox and enable OOF, same error occurred
3. Use MCPMAPI to delete the corrupted OOF rules.

Others user doesn't have encountered the issue so I don't think it is the autodiscover issue.

Please help
0
Comment
Question by:suriyaehnop
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Peter Hutchison
ID: 40581454
Corrupt OOF messages can be removed by using a different verison of Outlook , sometimes v2003 works or use Outlook Web App to change the message.

It is possible to programmically set OOF using EWS (Exchange Web Services):
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/office/aa563356%28v=exchg.140%29.aspx
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Jon Carney earned 1500 total points
ID: 40581465
Just had the Same issue with a few users after migrating their mailboxes to a new server same error message, created a new mail profile in outlook and it sorted the issue
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40581547
When you open Outlook hold crtl+right click the Outlook icon and select Test Email Auto Config. This will show what Autodiscover URL you are using internally and externally.

Will.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 40583053
Hi Will,

As i mentioned in my question, the URL for autodiscover is resolved successfully.

Hi Jon,

I did created the user's profile on my laptop, still same.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Peter Hutchison
ID: 40583458
Use the following commands on Exchange Mgmt Shell:
Test-OutlookWebServices   servername

This will test Autodiscover, EWS, UM and ActiveSync services on a CAS server.
0