Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer will display front page for Yahoo and Google but will not let me sign in.

Posted on 2015-01-31
6
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-01
Http: and Https: www.yahoo.com  and http -> https Google works and comes up.  When I go to sign in of click on "Mail" Internet Explorer says, "This page can't be displayed.  Make sure the web address https://mail.yahoo.com is correct."  I can log in and get my email with my desktop PC.  I may be a victim of slimware as I had WindowsUpdate pop up, register and pay here.
0
Comment
Question by:tangot2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Gajendra Rathod
ID: 40581479
Try to  browser both website using another browser like Firefox or Chrome.
0
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 750 total points
ID: 40581488
IE works fine on Yahoo and Google for me.

Open IE, Tools, Manage add-ons and remove (disable) all or most add-ons.

Open IE, Tools, Internet Options, Advanced, and Reset. Check the box that says "Delete personal settings"

Restart the computer and test with IE again.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 750 total points
ID: 40582133
You should never have to pay for windows updates? It sound like your system maybe a victim of malware. I would download and run roguekiller, adwcleaner, JRT, and malwarebytes. These apps can be safely downloaded from Bleeping Computer.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Closing Comment

by:tangot2
ID: 40582440
Thanks.  I'm running Norton Internet  Security.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40582451
@tangot2  - You are very welcome and I was happy to help.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 40582603
not sure what solved your problem, but thanks for awarding the points.
0