Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SUMIFS with multiple not equal to

Posted on 2015-01-31
2
Medium Priority
?
960 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-31
=SUM(SUMIFS(Inventory!K:K,Inventory!AD:AD,">="&B7,Inventory!AD:AD,"<="&C7,Inventory!AC:AC,"="&"",Inventory!X:X,{"PENDING","TBC"}))

How to modify the Excel formula such that it will sum column K with column X not in "PENDING" or "TBC" status. Currently, it will sum up column with "PENDING" or "TBC" instead.

Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:ProfessorJimJam
ProfessorJimJam earned 600 total points
ID: 40581471
Use not equal sign which is <>
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Hakan Yılmaz earned 1400 total points
ID: 40581554
You may wish to sum all values up, and then subtract sum of "PENDING" and "TBC" from it.

To prescribe double criteria in one column, you may need to write separately as below. And for that, you don't need to sum again.
=SUMIFS(Inventory!K:K,Inventory!AD:AD,">="&B7,Inventory!AD:AD,"<="&C7,Inventory!AC:AC,"="&"",Inventory!X:X,"<>PENDING",Inventory!X:X,"<>TBC")

Open in new window

0